Studies on mechanisms for specialization of neocortical areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14209018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2004-2005)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Tetsuo  National Institute for Basic Biology, Division of Brain Biology, Professor, 脳生物学研究部門, 教授 (80260206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAKABE Akiya  National Institute for Basic Biology, Division of Brain Biology, Research Associates, 脳生物学研究部門, 助手 (40290910)
KOMINE Yuriko  National Institute for Basic Biology, Division of Brain Biology, Research Associates, 脳生物学研究部門, 助手 (90280586)
木津川 尚史  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (10311193)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmotor learning / c-Fos / occ1 / neocortical areas / visual cortex development / CNTF / 松果体 / occl
Research Abstract
1)We have analyzed the genes that are specifically expressed in neocortical areas. We found that Rbp (retinol binding protein) is specifically expressed in primate association areas. We previously reported that occ1 (occipital 1) is specifically expressed in the primary visual cortex of primates. In this term, we found that occ1 is expressed both excitatory and inhibitory neurons in the primate neocortex. However, the expressions of activity-dependent and area- specific occ1 are only observed in primate neocortices. This suggests that these characteristic features of occ1 expression specifically appeared during the course of primate evolution.
2)We have searched for area-specific genes in primates using RLCS (restriction landmark cDNA scanning) and found a set of genes that are specifically expressed in neocortical areas in primates. We are currently analyzing these genes.
3)We found that the antisense RNA of zfh-5, a novel transcriptional factor, is expressed in a complemental manner in several brain regions. We are currently studying the significance of this antisense RNA expression.
4)In collaboration with professor Yoshio Sakurai, Kyoto University, we improved an audio-visual discrimination system in rats which was originally made by professor Sakurai. In the new system, different modalities (light and sound) are given from the same position to rats which should choose a particular combination of two modalities (the correct stimuli) to get a pellet of food. Using this system, we found that 7-12 Hz oscillation in the frontal cortex increased when rats were shifted from the awake to sleep state. We are currently studying what types of cells in the brain may be involved in this phenomenon.
5)We developed a wheel running apparatus in which rats are asked to adjust a pattern of pegs to drink water in front. We are currently working what types of cells are involved to adjust for the running pattern change of the rat using c-Fos mapping techniques.