Studies on Water Resources and Water Use in an Arid Region in Attention with Historical Changes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14209020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
NAKAWO Masayoshi  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (90142695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Jumpei  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (90195503)
KATO Yuzo  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Assistant Professor, 研究部, 助手 (20353451)
SUGIYAMA Masaaki  Kyoto University, Department of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00127094)
FURUMATSU Takashi  Kyoto University, Institute of Humanities, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (90314278)
KONAGAYA Yuki  National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 民族学研究開発センター, 教授 (30188750)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsArid Region / Water Resources and Water Use / Historical Aspect / Yuan Era and Present / Historical Documents / Proxies / Agriculture and Pastoralism / Integration of Nature and Human Studies / プロクシー(代替記録媒体)
Research Abstract
The water issues at present, when agricultural development is intense, have been compared with those in the era of Yuan Dynasty, when many historical documents are available, in order to assess the effect of human activities for the water shortage found in the Heihe Basin, western China.
Annual precipitation of the basin is as small as 50 to 150 mm in the middle and lower reaches where people are mostly staying. People are hence dependant on the river water which flows from high mountains including melt water of glaciers. Ice core analysis revealed that air temperature had become cooler and cooler in the Yuan Era, which is in good contrast with the warming present situation. Hydrological model calculation indicated that river discharge must have decreased with the cooling trend, owing to rapid growths of glaciers in the mountains, which is quite different from the trend of river discharge in the warming present situation. People, however is and had been facing similar severe water shortage problems both at present and in the Yuan Era. The water shortages in the both periods are concluded to be caused mainly by agricultural development in the middle reaches. It has been pointed out that a political action called "ecological migration" is accelerating water demands in the basin, and causing additional water shortages in the basin.