Research on construction of a theory about redevelopment of the exhibition and preservation space for the cultural property in a historic buildings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14209021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
WADA Hiroshi (2003-2005)  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Cultural Properties Board, Conservation Division, Preventive Conservation Section Researcher, 文化財部保存修復課環境保存室, 研究員 (60332136)
宮島 新一 (2002)  東京国立博物館, 企画部, 部長 (30124192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBA Nobuyuki  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Supervisor, Conservation, 文化財部, 保存修復課長 (50169801)
MATSUMOTO Nobuyuki  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Planning and Development, Supervisor, Planning and Development, 事業部・事業企画課長 (30229562)
INOUE Yoichi  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Planning and Development, Supervisor, Education, 事業部・教育普及課長 (60176451)
TSUCHIYA Yuko  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Assistant Curator, 文化財部, 研究員 (60321551)
SAWADA Mutsuyo  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Special Research Chair, 文化財部, 上席研究員 (40215918)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshistoric buildings / museum / construction / conservation / exhibition / cultural properties / environment / renovation / 公開 / 光環境 / 熱環境 / 空気環境 / 環境設計 / 様式 / 保存科学
Research Abstract
In overseas case investigation, it is collecting in the result report focusing on the situation investigation the Shanghai museum, the Shanghai modern architecture preservation situation investigation, Kremlin museum investigation, and the Taiwan modern architecture preservation situation investigation.
In domestic case investigation, the result was able to be summarized together with historical changes of a quake-absorbing method of structure focusing on the quake-absorbing retrofit construction spot investigation to a history building, list-izing of the modern architecture which received important cultural property specification and practical use situation investigation, and preservation practical use situation investigation of the modern architecture centering on the Kanto suburbs. We let the whole domestic investigation pass and think that the preservation practical use situation of the modern architecture in the check of the validity of the retrofit method of structure about the an … More ti-earthquake procedures of a history building and Japan has been grasped.
In the questionnaire for a domestic museum institution, the subject about the problem that the institution which used the history building is faced, or building repair was able to be clarified concretely. Many examples which performed the renovation of the history building which is consulted in museum management were also collectable.
About the Honkan and Hyokeikan of the Tokyo National Museum, the drawing by CAD was created. In addition, the drawings were utilizable by various mapping in the environmental preservation plan of a museum etc. It was tied to setting forth the new environmental preservation concept of the risk assessment of museum environment in the last fiscal year based on such a measure.
The reference announced at home centering on keywords, such as modern architecture, museum, renewal, etc. was collected. The number of reference reaches about 1,000 affairs, and it is considered that domestic modern architecture preservation practical use research was able to cover mostly. Less