A general study of old mirrors by the three-dimensional digital archive technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14209023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takayasu  Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture, 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, Director (30025035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Kunihiko  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Director of Museum (80271584)
MATHUDA Shinichi  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Research Manager (60250362)
CHIGA Hisashi  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Chief curator (00250366)
IMAZU Setsuo  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Head of Conservation (50250379)
MIZUNO Toshinori  Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Chief investigator (20301004)
岡林 孝作  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査研究部, 主任研究員 (80250380)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSankakuen shinjukyo / Three-dimensional measurement / Foundry technique / digital archives / 差分解析
Research Abstract
As for the study of “Sankakuen shinjukyd", many results are accumulated by former study such as the study about farm iconography the study about the relation of the same mold mirror, and so on How to observe and recordthe archaeological remains which became these research bases was changing. Rubbing have been used since old days, next plane photograph used a big camera Then, it changed to the drawing which added an observation record in the plane photograph. At prent the record that two-dimensional information such as rubbing, photograph, and plan drawing in addition to a cross section was used generally.
In contrast with such a usual method, we have built the three-dimensional digital database of the mirror applied precise measurement technology, and digitization technology. And we have observed the real things and have did three-dimensional digital measurement of about 600 bronze miners (“Sankakuen shinjukydo" about 250 bronze mirrors is contained).
We collect data of mirrors discovered from the whole country, observe three-dimensionally as it is taken in our hands, compare some mirrors, and accumulate precise ground plan and cross section with expanding in the computer. It becomes new environment to study mirrors at the same time, for many people, including researcher who has a few opportunities to observe real thing, by the proposal of new way of observing which make use of three-dimensional digital archives.