| Project/Area Number |
14251001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJI Akira Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (70022374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIKAWA Musashi Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00022369)
AKIYAMA Terufumi Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (60130861)
MORI Masahide Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90230078)
NONOGAKI Atsushi Aichi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10283392)
YAGUCHI Naomichi Gifu City Women's College, Dept. of Apparel and Interior Design, Lecturer, 講師 (00342048)
小寺 武久 中部大学, 名誉教授 (20023062)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Indian Religious Architectures / Buddhist Caves / Brahmanical Caves / Caitya / Vihara / Buddhist Iconography / Hindu Iconography / Religious rituals in India / 西インド石窟寺院 / チャイティヤ窟 / ヴィハーラ窟 / フジャンター石窟 / エローラ石窟 / クダー石窟 / 南インド / タミル・ナードゥ / パッラヴァ朝 / チョーラ朝 / ヒンドゥー教寺院 / 南インドの仏像 / チェンナイ州立博物館 / 佛教石窟 / グジャラート州 / ラージャスターン州 / 階段井戸 / シャマラージ / ジュナーガド / バローダ博物館 / グプタ朝 / ヴァーカータカ朝 / 仏教寺院 / ターラ / マンサール |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of our research is to explore the artistic features of the religious art in India, focusing on the genesis and development of the Buddhist architectures and arts in the ancient India and review their uniqueness in the Indian culture. Therefore, we conducted the field research for the above term and collected as many examples of the religious sites, architectures and sculptures of Buddhism, Hinduism and Jainism as possible; respectively, in FY 2002 we surveyed the central India; Madya Pradesh and Chattisgarh. Then, in FY 2003, we held our research tour in Western India, mainly Gujarat, Rajasthan. In FY 2004, we surveyed in South India to research the monumental sites, architectures and sculptures of Buddhism, Hinduism and Jainism, and the collections of several museums. In the final FY 2005, we investigated the archaeological monuments in Maharashtra and collected the data of not only the well-known caves but also the minor caves, which are intriguing in the study of rock-cu
… More
t caves in India. Based on detailed observations at the field research and the studies by the above investigators, there are four to be pointed out; (1) as for the development of rock-cut caves in India, they has been conventionally divided into two groups, namely so called 'former caves' excavated during 2 B.C.〜3 A.D. and the 'later caves' during the middle of fifth century to eight century. However, our intimate research reveals that there is one more group to be called Middle ones chronologically. Then, there is more careful study to be done for the review of the structural transition and its chronology (2) those sites in the Konkan district, where are topographically located in rural area, but at one time when those caves had been excavated, those flourished economically, located just on the trade-routes between the coast area and the inland cities (3) the structure of viharas and the worship of stupas and the Buddha images are mutually correlated (4) some important images are found in some sites in the Konkan district, namely Buddha trinity in Kuda cave and Acaranatha in Panhale Kaji cave, both of which can be significant sources in considering the development of Mahayana Buddhism and the esoteric Buddhism in India. Less