Comparative Study concerning methods of International Cooperation for Basic Education in South-east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14251003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Mariko (2004)  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40215851)
村田 翼夫 (2002-2003)  筑波大学, 教育学系, 教授 (10000085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yokuo  Osaka Seikei University, Department of Modern Management and Information, Professor, 現代経営情報学部, 教授 (10000085)
UTSUMI Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (80283711)
NISHINO Setuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Educational Sciences, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10172678)
KURODA Kazuo  Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia and the Pacific, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 助教授 (70294600)
NAKATA Hideo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80133023)
古田 弘子  熊本大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60315273)
礒田 正美  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助教授 (70212967)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbasic education / Southeast Asia / International Cooperation / Comparative Study / 日本発信型 / 基礎教育の普遍化 / 国際教育協力 / 発信型協力援助 / 教育経験 / ドロップ・アウト / 識字教育
Research Abstract
This study focuses on international cooperation for basic education in South Asia. Among South Asia countries, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand, Indonesia, the Philippines, and Sri Lanka are the subject of field study. The six countries are categorized into three; the first the countries where the universalization of primary education is not attained : Laos and Cambodia, the second the countries where the universalization of lower secondary education is on the process : Thailand and Indonesia, and finally the countries whose main policy theme is the quality of basic education : Philippines and Sri Lanka.
The field study is conducted on the focus with status quo of basic education and innovative programs which are utilized for international cooperation programs. As the result, in Cambodia and Laos, the quantitative aspect of basic education is still problem. The lack and low quality of school facilities are pointed out. As the solution of this problems, these countries adopt the cluster school system which consists of one core school and five or six satellite schools. In Indonesia and Thailand, the policies and programs are provided in order to improvement of not only quantitative aspect but also quality aspects of lower secondary education. The main strategies are involvement of community, parents, and so forth. In the Philippines and Sri Lanka, in order to improve quality of basic education, the main policies and programs are pre-and in-service training of teachers.
As result of overview of field studies, international cooperation for basic education should be provided in accordance with the degree of promotion of basic education among countries.