Comparative Study of Strategies and Inequalities concerning Resources under the Provincial Autonomy in contemporary Madagascar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14251004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Hideo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10183922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIBORI Motomitsu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30126726)
SUGIMOTO Seiko  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (70298743)
MORIYAMA Takumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70264926)
KIKUZAWA Ritsuko  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Advanced Studies in Anthropology, Associate Professor, 先端人類科学研究部, 助教授 (90272616)
IIDA Taku  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Assistant Professor, 民族文化研究部, 助手 (30332191)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCultural Anthropology / Madagascar / Provincial Autonomy / Neo-liberalism / Subsistence Economy / Subsistence Strategy / Petty Commodity / Imagination / 資源 / 構造調整計画 / 貧困 / 解釈 / インド洋 / 不平等 / 政治的対立 / 国家経済 / 配分
Research Abstract
We, five research members of this project, have done field work researches in Madagascar and in those countries and areas which have had long historical and politico-economical relations with Malagasy peoples such as France, Mauritius, La Reunion and Malaysia during the term of this project from 2002 up to 2006.
At 2002 in the Republic of Madagascar, the new president defeated the incumbent president who has planned and enforced the new order so called "provincial autonomy" as a result of presidential election. However the new president of the Republic has also inherited this policy of provincial autonomy. And also he has embraced economic policy based on neo-liberalism. For these political and economical reasons, a cleavage in society between rich and poor has increased, and a struggle for subsistence has been more severe.
Under these political and economical conditions, Malagasy peoples created and are creating new subsistence strategy on acquiring and allocating various resources. Tha … More t is "ad hoc" and "petty". These two words describe and explain the life-style of contemporary Malagasy peoples who live in urban areas or province areas. If we can use a French word, we would like to express this life-style as "bricolage". The word "bricolage" is so famous and so familiar to anthropologists. It is Levi-Strauss that has used this word as technical term in his works. Our use of this term doesn't follow the use of Levi-Strauss's one. Our use of the term "bricolage" doesn't concern the mode of human thoughts, but a concrete life-style which each Malagasy peoples carry out in their everyday lives. From the view point of modern economic, such a life-style may be estimated as negative
However from the view point of a n each person who contrives his or her subsistence, especially from the view point of a person who doesn't own his or her capital, it is very important and useful not to adhere a particular production or not to participate a single income. The up-to-date political and economic situations are so unreliable and unstable that each person must find and use every possibility of being petty commodity which exists around oneself. This subsistence strategy is only hand-made resource to which a Malagasy person is able to access. Even government officials also don't free from this style of subsistence economy. And we would like to insist one point. That is, every situation around Malagasy peoples is not stable and changeable, and if it is not to be able to control or manage that situation for each person, it is each person that must offer potentiality and multiplicity of life corresponds to various situations. It is valid for us to imagine Malagasy peoples' partiality for production of petty commodities as a result of this kind of subsistence strategy. Less