Project/Area Number |
14251005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Yasuyuki (2004) Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (80183804)
RANBO A・Terry (2002-2003) 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60335213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBAYASHI Kozo Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
NISHIBUCHI Mitsuaki Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (50189304)
ABE Shigayuki Doshisya Univeisity, Department of Policy, 政策学部, 教授 (60140076)
SIRAISHI Takashi Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (40092241)
MIZUNO Kosuke Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
河野 泰之 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80183804)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | community-dwelling elderly / Southeast Asia / cardiovascular risk factors / ADL / QOL / アジア / セーフティ・ネット / インドネシア |
Research Abstract |
We carried out interdisciplinary and comprehensive geriatric assessment of about 2000 elderly people in living Indonesia, Vietnam, Myamnar, Laos and Thailand. As the results, we found higher prevalence of diabetes mellitus in the elderly in Laos and Thailand. Activities of daily living(ADL) of community-dwelling elderly were closely associated with economical situation in Southeast Asian countries as well as in Japan. The prevalence cardiovascular risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes mellitus, hypercholesterolemia and obesity in the community-dwelling elderly in 6 Asian countries was reported. The prevalence of hypertension of the elderly was highest in Indonesia and lowest in Lao PDR. The prevalence of diabetes mellitus of the elderly was extraordinary highest in Lao PDR and lowest in Indonesia or in Vietnam. Cross-ecological and cross-cultural researches for the diverse features of cardiovascular risk factors may contribute not only to lowering global burden of cardiovascular
… More
diseases but also to useful insight in the mechanism which may closely related to ecological and cultural environments. In proven and putative major risk factors for cardiovascular diseases, we assessed the results. The rate of current smoking was highest in the elderly population in West Java and lowest in ones in Lao PDR. The prevalence of hypertension of the elderly was highest in Indonesia and lowest in Lao PDR. The prevalence of diabetes mellitus of the elderly was extraordinary highest in Lao PDR and lowest in Indonesia or Vietnam. The prevalence of hypercholesterolemia in the elderly was very lower in 5 Asian countries than that in Japan. The rate of obesity was highest in the elderly in Korea followed by ones in Lao PDR. In conclusion, Cross-ecological and cross-cultural researches for the diverse features of cardiovascular risk factors in 6 Asian countries may contribute not only to lowering global burden of cardiovascular diseases but also to useful insight in the mechanism which may closely related to ecological and cultural environments. Less