Project/Area Number |
14251006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Tsuyoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (60127066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Hiromu Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (70126085)
玉置 泰明 静岡県立大学, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 教授 (90192640)
NAGAFUTI Yasuyuki Nagoya Institute of Technology University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30208045)
NAKATANI Ayami Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 文化科学研究所, 助教授 (90288697)
青山 和佳 和洋女子大学, 人文社会学科, 助教授 (90334218)
TORII Takashi Meiji University, School of Commerce, Associate Professor (70298040)
NAGATSU Kazufumi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Assistant Professor (20324676)
足立 明 京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212513)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Development / and Peripheral World / Island Southeast Asia / Minorituy / Border Space / Gender / Identity / Social Change / 開発と周縁世界 / 東南アジア島嶼部 / 観光開発 / 民族アイデンティティ / 家族像 |
Research Abstract |
Since the 1960s, many countries of Southeast Asia have undergone rapid and drastic changes under developmentalistic regimes. Many studies have been carried out about these changes, but peripheral worlds in these countries, exposed to developmental policies since the 1970s, have relatively been neglected in these academic endeavors. The present research project tried to ameliorate this void. In particular, the project aimed to understand changes in three types of peripheral worlds, namely, minority, border space, and gender, in three Southeast Asia countries of Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines which had for a long time been under strong development-oriented political leadership. Research activities of the project included overseas fieldwork, library research, and once-a-year seminar. The overall compilation of research results led to the printing of a voluminous research report. The research report consists of four sections. In the first section "Overview of Developmental Processes in Island Southeast Asia," developmental policies pertaining to minority, border space, and gender are reviewed historically for the three countries in question and relevant documents on the topics are compiled. In the second section "Minority," changes experienced by forest dwellers of Sumatra, orang asli of Peninsular Malaysia, and mountain people of Luzon are discussed. In the third section "Border Space," shifting regional identity of cultural border area in Riau, Islamization of peripatetic sea people of Sabah, and changing religious affiliation of refugees in Mindanao are examined. In the fourth section "Gender," fluctuating images of woman and family in Indonesian discourses, hospitalization of birth deliveries in rural Malaysia, and politico-social implications of increasing overseas female migrants from Mindanao are investigated.