Urbanization and Formation of Ethnicity in Local Cities in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14251007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
GODA Toh  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00106593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Satoru  Hotkaidou Toukai University, Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50209681)
ITOU Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban liberal Studies, Professor, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60183175)
TAMAKI Yasuaki  Sizuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90192640)
ENDO Hisashi  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (10211781)
ISHII Masao  Mie University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20136576)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / Local Politics / Ethnicity / Land right / Customary law / Political culture / Urbanization / Interethnic relation / 都市・農村関係 / 異民族間関係
Research Abstract
In Taiwan, Mabuchi studied commercial activities and adaptation process to urbanization of Ami in Seikouchin, eastern Taiwan. In the Philippines, Goda studied the formation process of Igorot Villages and acculturation in Rizal province, Central Luzon. Tamaki studied Aeta peoples' movement to get the land title and the formation process of political organization in Tayabas and Lusena Cities, Quezon Province. Nagasaka studied the economic and social activities of Ilocano people through the formation process of small factories in Metro Manila and to clarify the process to strengthen the ethnicity. Barbosa studied formation process of Waray ethnicity through the study of Waray immigrants to Leyte City. In Malaysia, Endo studied the local segregation and formation process of ethnicity in Kuala Lumpur. Shamsul studied the formation process of Malay ethnic category in relation with the Chinese immigrants in Neguri Sumbilan. Ishii studied the relation between the urbanization process and formation of ethnicity in Mili City by finding oil reserve in Karimantan. Nobuta studied the oppression and land exploitation process of Orang Ash by the development and islamization policies in Malaysia. In Vietnam, Goda studied the Raglai matrilineal kinship system and inter-ethnic marriages, struggle between the government law and customary law in terms of ethnic identity and land title. Hoang Viet studied the dynamic process of anti-poverty government policies and its influences to Raglai people. Phan An studied traditional local organization of Kumer people in Soc Trang Province and to clear the adaptability of self-government system in local integration.