| Project/Area Number |
14251008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
OSOZAWA Katsuya Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30233539)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIMOTO Narihumi Chubu University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50027588)
AKAMINE Jun Nagoya City University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (90336701)
OIKAWA Yousei Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70323756)
YANAGISAWA Yoshinobu Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90116989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | maritime world studies / research strategies / Wallacea / resource management / 研究拠点づくり / 森林資源 / 水産資源 / 木造帆船 / 文化資源 / 生物資源利用 / 環境保全 / 海上生活者 / 生物資源管理の慣習 / 海域研究 / 生物資源管理 / 動植物相 / 自然生態 / 民族科学 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we built a pinisi-styled research vessel named Cinta Laut whose original plan has long been proposed by the Lembaga Perahu, an Indonesian educational NGO. Our objective is to develop maritime world studies by using the Cinta Laut as a mobile research station. This report consists of three parts : introduction of the Cinta Laut, research results, and the responses from the mass media. The third section contains not only reports on this project introduced by mass media both in Indonesia and Japan but also audio-visual materials illustrating our project. The Sudio Umi made five tapes and DVDs covering from the launching ceremony of the Cinta Laut to research voyages in Wallacea. In June 2003, our project organized a public symposium titled "Aiming at New Maritime World Studies" at the 14^<th> annual meeting of the Japan Society of Tropical Ecology in Ehime University. Also, an"International Workshop on the Culturo-Ecological Dynamics in Wallacea and Establishing a Research Center for Wallacea Maritime World"was held at Makassar, with the help of Lembaga Perahu, in November 2004. Through these efforts, we have at last grasped the next strategies for the maritime world studies.