| Project/Area Number |
14251013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Ke (2004) Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80283852)
安井 三吉 (2002-2003) 神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50031357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Mamoru Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60136398)
NAKAMURA Tetsuo Kobegakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20092752)
CHEN Laixin University of Hyogo, School of Economies, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00227357)
GUO Fang St. Andrews' University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (00283911)
KAGOTANI Naoto Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70185734)
王 柯 神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80283852)
許 淑真 摂南大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (40153233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | overseas Chinese / Hanshin (Osaka and Kobe) / international network / research materials / 国際シンポジウム |
| Research Abstract |
On the basis of the research carried on in the fiscal year of 2003, we fulfilled the final research this year in partnership with Kobe Society for the Study of Chinese Overseas. 1.We collected a great number of materials concerned through investigating the archival institutions such as Kobe Overseas Chinese History Museum, The Diplomatic Record Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Nagasaki Municipal Museum, Library and Information Network Center of The University of Shiga Prefecture and so on. 2.We visited the overseas Chinese organizations such as Kobe Kakyo Sokai(Kobe Overseas Chinese Assembly), Osaka Kakyo Sokai, province-based local countrymen associations in Kobe and Osaka etc., where we asked for interviews and collected the firsthand materials. Moreover, we requested them to collaborate with us to carry out the research in China and collect the information needed. 3.As the overseas research, we visited the research institutes in China (Beijing, Jinan, Qingdao, Shanghai, Fuqin
… More
g, Xiamen) and Taiwan, and visited the homelands of overseas Chinese as well. In addition, we visited the overseas Chinese research institutes in Korea, Singapore, Canada, Australia and visited overseas Chinese organizations collecting documents and materials. 4.We invited researchers from China and held the symposium to exchange opinions. 5.We published the Project Research Report No.2 and held the successive workshops from October 2004 to January 2005, where the project members made their own presentations to ask for advice and opinions. 6.We put our research outcomes together and published a couple of research materials books as follows : Kobe Kyomu Tujin (Newsletter on Kobe overseas Chinese matter), Karen-ho (Overseas Chinese Newspaper), A Selection of Newspaper and Magazine Materials on Overseas Chinese, Documents and Materials in Occupation Period after the WWII Concerning Overseas Chinese Matters, Kobe Overseas Chinese History Museum Index of Books and Magazines (the First Edition). Two kinds of outcomes in compact disc style were released as follows : Received Letters in Nagasaki Taieki-go (Taiyi-hao)Document. Kakyo Bunka (Huaqiao Wenhua : Overseas Chinese Culture). 7.We published The Final Report of the Project Research as the product of three-year research. We have a plan to deepen our research furthermore and apply for the subsidy for publication to bring our research outcome back to the society. Less