| Project/Area Number |
14251015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAGI Masanori The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40011340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANO Mitsuyuki University of Ochanomizu, Faculty of letters and education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (20143696)
WAYANABE Michiharu University of Kyusyu Tokai, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70269108)
MIYASAKA Tomo University of Hirosaki, Faculty of Humanity, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80271790)
UCHIDA Toshihide Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (30132822)
MATSUYAMA Satoshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (40272447)
片山 英男 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70114436)
本村 凌二 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40147880)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Italy / Roman Villa / Archeology / Excavation / Mosaic / Roman Period / 発掘調査 / 床モザイク / 遺構保存 / 発堀調査 |
| Research Abstract |
We excavate the roman site in Italy from 1992. The site is a Roman Villa at Cazzanello, Tarquinia in Italy. Tarquinia is far from Roma about 100km North. In 12years, we excavated 1000 m^2 field, and saw the planning of Roman Villa. The year 2002-2004 is the final periods of excavation. So We have two aims. The one is to understand the histrical change of this villa. The another is to understand the architectural construction of villa. In the periods, the main area of excavation are the semi circle garden and bath area. The semi circle garden is at W of villa. The bath area is at the S-W. The semi circle garden We excavated it to understand the histrical change of villa. We thought Under the ground level, There were some older constructions. We found the older bath area, and the oldest wall in this villa. It ware about B.C.1. And, in A.C.2-3, the planning of villa was changed. constructed the new bath area at the South side. The bath area