Mechanism of contact and change in Turkic languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14251019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASI Tooru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20173015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOGAITO Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
KUBO Tomoyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (30214993)
FUJISHIRO Setsu  Kobe City Collegs of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30249940)
KURIBAYASHI Yu  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30243447)
SUGAHARA Mutsumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50272612)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslinguistics / Turkic languages / language contact / linguistic variation / minor languages / dialect / Eurasia / fieldwork / チュルク系諸言語 / 言語使用 / 言語変化 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 中国,ウズベキスタン,イラン,ロシア,トルコ / ウイグル語 / ウズベク語 / カシュカイ語 / ヤクート語 / サリグ・ヨグル語
Research Abstract
It has been said that Turkic languages are relatively homogeneous in spite of the vast geographical distribution they have. This is, however, due to the fact that previous studies have been based mainly on the material of modern standard literary varieties, which were artificially simplified and idealized. Little attention of scholars to smaller languages and language-internal variation is also the reason for such a common view. This research project thus organized fieldwork, aiming for collecting data concerning non-standard linguistic phenomena, as well as variation, within standard languages, and material of smaller languages least described so far. The main research region includes China, Mongolia, Russia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Iran, Turkey and Germany. Such languages as Sarigh-Yoghur, New Uyghur, Saxa (Yakut), Dolgan, Kazakh, Uzbek, Qashqay, Crimean Tatar and the Abdal jargon of Turkish have been investigated in parallel with surrounding non-Turkic languages. During fieldwork we paid due attention to language contact situation among Turkic and non-Turkic languages, especially to its function of producing variation. Preliminary analyses have been finished for establishing salient types of language change induced by language contact and re-writing grammars of major Turkic languages. Language contact in history has been also examined, using data of written languages such as Old Uyghur and Chagatai. Two international conferences were held for the exchange of research findings and discussion. Leading scholars in Turkic linguistics from Mainz, Oslo, Uppsala, Istanbul, Guangzhou and Pekin willingly participated in them and also discussed future cooperation with us.