| Project/Area Number |
14252001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAHASHI Kazuo Ryukoku University, Faculty of Sociology, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (80081173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Yukio Kyoto University, CSEAS, Prof., 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60208634)
FUKUI Hayao Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific Univ., Faculty of Asia Pacific Studies, Prof., アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (10027584)
MIYAGAWA Shuichi Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Prof., 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60115425)
HOSHIKAWA Kazutoshi Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40115374)
NOMA Haruo Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00131607)
黒田 俊郎 岡山大学, 農学部, 教授 (10032301)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Don Daeng Village / Northeast Thai Village / Rain-fed agriculture / Integrated study / Forty years fixed point observation / タイ王国東北部 / 天水田農村 / 村落調査 / 40年間の動態調査 / 学際調査 / 学際的研究 / 40年間の動態研究 |
| Research Abstract |
One of the big results of our research is that the integrated study of natural science and the social science was realized in Don Daeng/ Don Charoen villages, northeast Thailand. The research of natural science is the peasant's agriculture which is consist of paddy field, dry field and garden, and the research of the social science is the household census which is focused as sociology. the integrated study is carried on synthetic understanding by GIS jointed between agriculture, especially agricultural land, and peasant household. One more big result is that the change process of community village society on Northeast Thailand for forty years was made. A change was grasped in many the gist of points though all the changes weren't grasped positively because all the data forty years ago weren't gathered. But a change in twenty years could be caught securely because data twenty years ago were gathered comparatively well. What could be understood is again drastic a change in the production of every year as to both the rice growing and the field work as to the vegetable garden every year under the rain-fed agriculture. And, village society is to experience a very drastic change, too. It changed in the peasant who has a second job which specially combined non-agriculture with agriculture from the life of the self-sufficiency. It has the aspect of the farm village in the suburbs of Khon Kaen city. So, both of them, natural and social research was changed drastically. As for this, both agriculture and society mean that the recognition of the wide diversity is important. The matter that various agriculture is understood based on the various society is connected with the people's understanding. As for the various concrete subjects, it will be reported one after another from now on.