MAKING OF NEW REGIONS IN EASTERN EUROPE AND IMPACT OF EU ENLARAGMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14252002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IEDA Osamu  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20184369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tadayuki  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90156448)
MATSUZATO Kimitaka  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20240640)
TSUKIMURA Taro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (70163780)
SENGOKU Manabu  Seinan-gakuin University, faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30289508)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsminority / nation building / citizenship / European integration / Trans-national / Neo-medievalism / post-cold war / Eastern Europe / EU統合 / 地域社会 / リージョン / 地方制度
Research Abstract
This research project aims to analyze the impacts of European Union integration on East European societies and their counter impacts on the EU. The project researches suggest : firstly, the approach by semi-presidentialism is enough useful to understand systematically the wide spectrum of the political phenomena in post-communist countries from Eastern Europe to Central Asia (see the works of Sengoku, Hayashi, Tsukimura and especially Matsuzato) ; secondly, Euro-skepticism is strong on the national and local level in Eastern Europe, and it is quite important to distinguish the EU integration and the European integration in the societal contexts (see the works of Hayashi, Sengoku, Tsukimura and Ieda) ; thirdly, the domestic politics are diversified among the countries in Eastern Europe on the issue of the European integration (see the works of Tsukimura, Sengoku, Hayashi, Matsuzato, Ieda, and the books edited by Hayashi) ; fourthly, the ethnic divisions in Eastern Europe is still essent … More ial even after the former Yugoslavia disintegration, surviving as the status law syndrome, and this issue counter-affects on the way of national and racial integration of the EU in the both practical and theoretical contexts (see the works of Ieda and the edited books, The Hungarian Status Law : Nation building and/or Minority Protection, SRC, Hokkaido University, Slavic Eurasian Studies Series, No.4,2004, and The Status Law Syndrome in Post-communist Eastern Europe, forthcoming in the same series).
The research project organized and co-organized the international conferences in Sapporo, Bratislava and Budapest, and each conference resulted in the proceedings of the conference papers. Among the conferences, the Budapest one was special because, partly, the European organizations such as the OSCE sent a delegation, and, partly, the mass media such as the Hungarian Duna TV gave a 10 minutes news program on the meeting of the specialists from 12 countries including those of Europe, America and Asia. Less