Comprehensive Research of World Preventive Diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14252003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Gen  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (50153143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIMURA Taro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (70163780)
MASUJIMA Ken  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (30286017)
ALERXANDER Ronni  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (40221006)
KATAYAMA Yutaka  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (10144403)
TAKAHASI Motoki  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (30273808)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspreventive diplomacy / conflict / peace building / diplomacy / Africa / Middle East / Europe / 紛争予防
Research Abstract
As a result of three years research of comparative study of preventive diplomacy world wide, we have found the following : First, the international regime of preventive diplomacy in Europe is most advanced and, in fact, has successfully prevented arms conflicts in many cases. Second, although the international regime of preventive diplomacy is on the process of construction in Africa, we have found that the regime is not effective in preventing new wars and preventing resurgence of conflicts in failed states. Third, we have found no serious international attempt at preventing international conflicts in the Middle East, although there are serious signs of conflicts over water resources. Fourth, although it appears peaceful at a glance, we have found symptoms of resurgence of armed conflicts in the future in most cases of post-conflict areas. The apparent peaceful order and success of peace building in most of the cases are in fact due to the presence of international multi-army, and particularly so with the cases of post-conflict areas of multi-ethnic country. This implies that the post-conflict peace building of liberal market internationalism has been unsuccessful in its entirety, and that preventive diplomacy is more needed to prevent ethnic internal conflicts. The best achievement in our research is that we have found the differing degree of institutionalization of preventive diplomacy and the differing causes of armed conflicts depending on the areas. Thus we must continue to find the best preventive measures applicable to the area concerned.