Prospects of Border-Cross Transactions and Multilayered Economic Corridors in Indochia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14252004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Masaya  Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70127330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZAKI Ichiro  Yokohama City University, Faculty of Comprehensive International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際総合科学部, 準教授 (00315821)
KURIHARA Hirohide  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute of Asia-Afirican Linguistic and Cultural Studies, Professor, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30195557)
SUZUKI Motoyoshi  Suzuka University of International Studies, Department of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (80216449)
KATO Hiroyuki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済研究科, 教授 (70152741)
FURUTA Motoo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Comprehensive Studies on Culture, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50114632)
天児 慧  早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70150555)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIncohina / Mekong / Greater Mekong Sub-region (GMS) / Sub-regionalism / Regionalism / Economic Corridors / East-West Corridor / 越境交渉 / メコン圏協力 / 南北回廊 / インドシナ地域 / 東アジア共同体 / 雲南省 / ベトナム / 雲南 / 東西経済回廊 / 国境貿易 / インドシナ半島 / 大メコン圏 / 中国南西部
Research Abstract
(1)The project members made frequent research trips in a group or independently to border areas and crossing national boundaries along East-West and North-South corridors in Indochina and the Mekong sub-region. On those occasions, they often gave chances to graduate students to accompany so that the project would bring educational aspects. They also visited many governmental agencies, enterprises and other organizations to obtain first-hand information and also research institutes and universities to exchange and cooperate on the concerned topics.
(2)In Japan, they organized study meetings and open lecture meetings two or three times each year, where they themselves made interim reports on their research topic and on the results of recent field trips, thus sharing information and ideas, and at the same time invited other researchers and specialists as guest speakers.
(3)The project closely cooperated with the projects of COE : Creation of Contemporary Asian Studies at Waseda University t … More he Initiative for Attractive Education of Waseda Graduate School of Asia Pacific Studies, and others The project members also participated in international conferences and workshops held in Vietnam, Thailand and France. Through these activities, they diffused their information and ideas to the outside and at the same time brought back good impacts on the project.
(4)The project chief was a moderator of a symposium : Prospects of Mekong Sub-regional Development at the bi-annual Conference of Japan Association of Southeast Asian History held in Kyoto in December 2004, where the project core members and some collaborators gave papers and comments. It was a good chance for them to make public the mid-term outcomes of the research project.
The project also organized an international workshop : Greater Mekong Sub-regional Cooperation. and East-West Economic Corridor with an effective cooperation of the Vietnam Institute of World Economics and Politics. The workshop was held in Hanoi in February 2006 and its proceedings (in English and Vietnamese, 311 pages) was co-edited by Shiraishi and the Director of the above Institute.
The final research report (in Japanese, 193 pages) was printed in March 2006, which included research papers written by the project members and some collaborators. Less