A COMPARATIVE STUDY BETWEEN EUROPE, USA AND JAPAN ON THE ROLE OF THE THIRD SECTOR IN THE POST-WELFARE STATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14252006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yuichiro  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, POLITICAL ECONOMY, PROFESSOR, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30097191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Akira  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50061990)
OSIO Tadayuki  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (40130801)
YANAGISAWA Toshikatsu  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (30139456)
TAKEMOTO Tamotsu  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (40188222)
HIROKOSHI Yoshiaki  YANASI-GAKUINN UNIVERSITY, MANAGEMENT INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00247503)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssocial economy / third sector / community business / social enterprise / social capital / association / non profit / co-operative / 社会的責任投資 / 非営利組織 / 労働者協同組合 / サード・セクター / コミュニティ・ビジネス / ソーシャル・エンタプライズ
Research Abstract
(1)In the last year of this project, we had tried to deepen our theoretical study on the social economy, social enterprises and social capital. Our project team had held meetings and discussed the theoretical framework about social enterprises to write the final report of this research project. The main theme of our discussion was whether the social enterprise will or not be able to play a key role of the social services in the welfare society.
(2)We had made field studies of social enterprises and solidarity economies in the several countries for our comparative study.
1)Some of our team members made field studies of social enterprises in Britain. The institutions and organizations they visited were Social Enterprise London, Social Enterprise Sunderland, Account Three (London) and etc. They did research voluntary and community organizations (VCOs) and intermediate organizations for supporting VCOs.
2)On the other hand, some of our members did research of social enterprises, agricultural co-operatives and workers' co-operatives in Spain, especially Madrid and Mondragon. They also collected the material on the Spanish co-operative movement and social economy.
3)A member of the project team attended the 3rd international meeting held in Dakar (Senegal) to exchange views about the solidarity economy. Many researchers participated in the meeting from North and South America, European countries.
(3)The co-researchers wrote papers on the social economy, social enterprises and reported at some academic meetings
(4)The head investigator wrote the book, the title of which is Social Enterprise and Regeneration of Communities. This book is one of the results of this research project.