| Project/Area Number |
14252007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAMORI Fumitaka Kansai University, faculty of economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60067725)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Kiitiro Kyoto University, graduate school of economics, professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30116511)
SIMIZU Kouiti Okayama University, faculty of economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00235649)
NAGAOKA Nobutaka Doshisyajosi University, faculty of modern sociology, professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80207985)
TANZAWA Yasuharu Tyuo University, faculty of general policy, professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00146953)
SINODA Takeji Ritsumeikan University, faculty of industrial sociology, professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20115405)
長尾 伸一 名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (30207980)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | EU governance / EU regional policy / cross-border cooperation / multi-level governance / Interreg / euro-regions / soft security strategy / cross-border governance / 地域経済ガバナンス / 産業地区 / EU地域政策 / 欧州委員会 / クロス・ボーダー・ガバナンス / 国境地域政策 / 越境協力 / 国境横断労働移動 / 国境を越える協力関係(CBC) / イノベーション・システム / ユーロリジョン / 地方自治体 / working communities / インテレッグ / 制度の政治経済学 / ネットワーク型国家 / 知識経済 / 複雑さの増大 / 制度変化 |
| Research Abstract |
The 1990s have seen a strong surge in the number of cross-border regions all over Western and Eastern Europe. This research examines cross-border cooperation (CBC) and associated cross-border regions (euro-regions) emerging within EU. Firstly, it analyses the economic cooperation between border regions on internal land borders and its effects in terms of deepening integration, increasing economic cohesion. Secondly, it analyses cross-border cooperation between border regions on the EU's external borders in terms of increasing economic cohesion and soft security strategy. Thirdly, it analyses governance institutions of CBC as an articulation of horizontal and vertical networks. CBC represents an example of the building of multi-level governance networks, including the EU Commission, central state and regional, authorities. It concludes by linking cross-border regions and their various forms to institutional conditions in specific countries as well as the effects of European regional policy (Interreg program). Euro-regions and integration of border regions are characterized as terrains for new opportunities for existing actors and "Europe of regions". The discussion is organized in two parts ; (1) cross-border cooperation and European governance ; (2) cross-border economic governance with reference to the implementation of InterregIIIA program.