| Project/Area Number |
14252008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OSANAMI Fumio Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00113697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Takumi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40178413)
KUROKAWA Isao Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90125310)
DOI Tokihisa Iwate Prefectural Univ., Faculty of Policy Studies, Prof., 総合政策学部, 教授 (60137388)
FUJITA Koichi Kyoto Univ., South-east Asia Research Center, Prof., 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80272441)
KONO Hiroichi Obihito Univ., Faculty of Livestock sciences, Associate Prof., 畜産学部, 講師 (20281876)
山口 淳一 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80001478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Traditional farming / Modernised farming / Asian developing countries / Ecological economics / Sustainabl agriculture / Technological Progress / Total Factor Productivity / Agricultural Productivity / ラオス / ネパール / TFP / バングラデシュ / GIS / エコロジー / インド / メコン河 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to evaluate the importance of traditional Farming Technology in Asian countries from the point of ecological economics. The field survey was conducted to find the characteristics of cropping intensification in Kathmandu Basin in Nepal, Tank Irrigation system in Sri Lanka, water logging and salinity area in Sindu state in Pakistan, Gher farming system in Bangladesh, and ‘small' electric pump irrigation systems in flood area along the Mekon River and slash and barn farming in Laos. The analysis of time series satellite digital image and GPS map of the research field makes clear the ecological change of case study area and help to generalize the results. Total Factor Productivity (TFP) is estimated to find the effects of productivity change on ecological sustainability. TFP of traditional farming system is much lower than that of modern intensive farming system. Considering the uncertain weather condition and risky situation of irrigation water availability in the large irrigation system, farmers keep the traditional extensive cropping pattern and utilize the natural grazing resources at a distance of several days walk. Complimentary characteristic of ecological farming is still important for economic sustainability of farms. Although TFP increase faster in modern farming system, it sometimes causes environmental diseconomy without additional public and private investment. Usually small farms can not afford to invest more. The role of farmer's organization to control the environmental diseconomy in intensive agricultural area should be emphasized in transition process from traditional farming system to modern farming system.