A study of the relationship between diabetes mellitus and lifestyle in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14252010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Chieko  Okayama University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hideki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50243457)
SAKAMOTO Mariko  Aichi Medical University, College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70285237)
HIGUCHI Machiko  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40335584)
KANEKO Noriyo  Okayama University, Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50335585)
KUSANO Emiko  Okayama University, Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70346419)
安酸 史子  岡山大学, 医学部, 教授 (10254559)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSri Lanka / Lifestyle-related diseases / Diabetes mellitus / Developing country / Self-control / International studies / Socioeconomic index / Health promotion / 発展途上国 / 食生活
Research Abstract
In 2002, we conducted to collect the basic information, select the research area, establish the framework for the research practice, and finalize research plan. First, we reviewed the literatures obtained in Japan. In addition, we analyzed materials obtained in Sri Lanka and collected information about the present condition of diabetes and activities for prevention of diabetes from the health care professionals in Sri Lanka. After the selection of research area, we had meetings to select participants, decide the research method and coordinate the research schedule, and we established the framework for the research practice. On the basis of those meetings, we completed the research proposal for our community survey in 2003.
In 2003, we conducted a community survey and preliminary data analysis after various preparations for the survey. We had the approvals of the ethical committees of Okayama University and the Ministry of Health in Sri Lanka. We had the final confirmation of the researc … More h plan with the Sri Lankan research members, and then we conducted the training for research staff members and the selection of the research participants. Participants inclusion criteria were : 1.age 30 to 59 years, 2.residing in Kalutara. After the preparations, we conducted the survey. Among 464 participants, 232 people were residing in urban area and the others in rural. The contents of this survey were face-to-face interview using the questionnaire about life-styles and physical examinations to measure fasting blood glucose level, weight, height, waist and hip measurements. In the physical examination, 36.8% of participants were in obese status (BMI【greater than or equal】25) and 8.2% had fasting blood glucose level higher than 126mg/dl.
In 2004, we conducted final data analysis of community survey in 2003, shared and discussed research results with Sri Lankan members. Moreover, we reported the results and conducted health education program based on research results for participants in the survey. Then, we evaluated our research project with Sri Lankan members. We interpreted results especially focusing on risk of diabetes, life-style factors, and socio-economic background between urban/rural areas. Not only the higher blood sugar level and higher prevalence of obesity, but several life-style factors such as westernized eating pattern, lack of physical activity and higher stress level were observed in urban participants. We discussed the background of those results with Sri Lankan members. We conducted health education program for participants in the survey twice, and 330 people participated in the health education program. Especially the program focused on promoting healthier eating pattern and establishing the habit of physical activity. In the responses to the questionnaire for the project evaluation, many Sri Lankan research members needed continuing health promotion activities and health education program in the communities, and felt that the skill and methodology in this project were useful.
We made presentations in academic congresses every year on the basis of the above research activities. Less