Comparative study on the changes of societies and ecological heritage over areas in the meta-sphere around Himalaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14252011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionCenter for Southeast Asian Studies, KYOTO University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Isamu  KYOTO University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80093334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIMOTO Narifumi  Chubu University, Department of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50027588)
HARA Ryuichi  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70198901)
ANDO Kazuo  KYOTO University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (20283658)
YAMAMOTO Norio  National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 教授 (90111088)
MOMOSE Kuniyasu  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30303879)
松林 公蔵  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
竹田 晋也  アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (90212026)
河合 明宣  放送大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (90195024)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMeta-sphere around Himalaya / Ecological heritage / Milk processing technique / Pastoralism / Agro-livestock production system / Comparative study over areas / 牧畜 / 複合農業 / 生態資源 / チベット族 / 垂直分布
Research Abstract
This study focused on the comparative study on changes of societies and ecological heritage among areas. The characteristic of this study is to propose the new area conception such as "meta-sphere around Himalaya". All the members conducted field surveys in each assigned area and analyze its characteristics by comparing other cases over the area around the Himalaya.
Most outstanding results came form the field of pastoralizm study. In this study, the milk processing system was classified in the meta-sphere around Himalaya. As the conclusion of this study, a hypothesis on the dualism of the milk cultural sphere in arid areas of the Asian Continent was introduced, which proposes that the milk processing systems to the north and to the south of the Pamirs plateau were developed separately. This hypothesis leads to the conclusion that the different techniques -- including cream separation, butter oil processing from cream by heating, the use of fermented milk as the solidifying-additive, the alcoholic fermented milk producing in northern areas, the extraction of fat from fermented milk by churning, and using rennet as the solidifying-additive in southern areas -- were all developed separately. All members studied their own field, conducted such comparative study as this milk cultural sphere, and then suggested hypothesis.