The Ethno-knowledge and the human struggle to environmental changes in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14252012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HORI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environment, Professor, 都市環境学部, 教授 (40087143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Shuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environment, Professor, 都市環境学部, 助手 (00322347)
SHINODA Masato  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environment, Associate Professor, 都市環境学部, 助教授 (30211957)
SHIKANO Kazuhiro  Shimane Prefectural Shimane Women's College, Department of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10226110)
CHINEN Tamio  Ryutsu Keizai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50236808)
TAKAOKA Sadao  Senshu University, Department of Geography, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90260786)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAfrica / savanna / ethno-ecological knowledge / environmental change / climate fluctuation / human response / landuse / subsistence changes / 環境利用 / 土壌浸食 / 砂漠化 / 干ばつ / 乾燥サバンナ / 民族血
Research Abstract
People in Africa, cultivators, pastoral people and fishermen accumulated the ethno-ecological knowledges to the natural environment. Recent years, people must response to the natural environmental changes of climate, topography, vegetation and landscape, economic and social changes to the market-oriented economy systems by the SAP (Structural Adjustment Program). This research project focus on the environmental changes in recent years after African nation independence and clarified the ethno-ecological knowledge of the cultivators and pastoral people. subsequently, we carried out the case studies on the human responses to drastic environmental changes, including geo-ecological, socio-political and economical conditions. The comparison of the case studies indicates the syntax of the human-environment relationship under the regional or ethnological theories.
This project concentrated on the three savanna regions, Niger in West Africa, Cameroon in central Africa and Kenya in East Africa. In these regions, we continued intensive research on the relationship of the ethno-ecological knowledge and drastic environmental changes in order to examine the mode of subsistence and human responses. We applied remote sensing and GIS techniques for understanding the complex of climate-landscape and vegetation as well as long-term field research on the human recognition to natural environment. We made trials to re-estimate the importance of the ethno-ecological knowledge.