| Project/Area Number |
14252013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Ryozo The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Data Science, Professor, データ科学研究系, 教授 (60220711)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Fumi Toyo Eiwa Women's University, Department of Human Science, Professor., 人間科学部, 教授 (00180977)
YAMAOKA Kazue National Institute of Public Health, Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics, Chair., 技術評価部, 室長 (50091038)
ZHENG Yuejun Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (80280527)
HOSHINO Takahiro Tokyo University, Faculty of General Education, Lecturer, 教養学部, 講師 (20390586)
MATSUMOTO Wataru The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Data Science, Assistant Professor., データ科学研究系, 助手 (10390585)
佐々木 正道 兵庫教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30142326)
村上 征勝 統計数理研究所, 領域統計研究系, 教授 (00000216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | East Asia / national character / social survey / statistical sampling / science of data / cultural linkage analysis (CLA) / sense of trust / cultural manifold (CULMAN) / シンガポール調査 / 国際比較調査 / 無作為標本抽出 / 信頼感 / 尺度構成 / バック・トランスレーション / 東アジア / 価値観 / 統計分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The main objectives of this study were 1)to carry out a series of statistical sampling surveys on peoples' values and attitudes of the East Asian countries, 2)to analyze the "peoples' sense of trust" concerning the peaceful development of world economy and politics, and 3)to establish data-base of our cross-national comparative studies for the mutual understanding of peoples' social attitudes and values. For 1)and 2)above, we have published many research papers in the special issues of Behaviormetrika and Japanese Journal of Behaviormetrics among others. As for 3), we are preparing a home page for public access to our survey data sets on the computer network. Also we have donated our past survey data (7 countries survey) to ZA (Zentralarchiv) in Germany, so that the data is now open to public under their supervision. We are still continuing our efforts on the data analysis and data-archiving, extending our research beyond our survey team.