| Project/Area Number |
14252014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Hiroki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00223991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Motoyuki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
KUDOH Jun-ichi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40186408)
KURIBAYASHI Hitoshi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (30153381)
SUZUKI Iwayumi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50154521)
YOSHIDA Jun-ichi Waseda University, Graduate School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70063716)
明日香 壽川 (明日香 寿川) 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90291955)
北風 嵐 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (90035064)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Mongolia / Environment of Steppe / Pastoral Nomadism / NOAA Image Data / Underground hydro system / Religious consciousness / Gold mines / desertification / NOAAデータ / 白金鉱床 |
| Research Abstract |
In the research term, the investigators carried out each research in the field and domestic libraries and analyzed available sources and information on the topic. The fruits of research were reported in the International symposium and published in research Journals. Hiroki Oka investigated information about natural disasters occurred in the Qing times and social response to recover the loss. Then he used the archival sources kept in Mongolian National Archive. Motoyuki Sato, using bore hole radar, developed quantitative analysis technology of underground hydro system around Tuul river, Ulaanbaatar. Jun-ichi Kudoh has set up the NOAA Image database which covers entire Mongolia as well as developed methodological study for detecting snow covered area. Jusen Asuka studied about "Ecological deportation" policy for environmental protection in Southern Mongolia and expected some negative consequences including human right issues and ethnic confrontation. Arashi Kitakaze investigated on the diversity of Gold mines of Mongolia. Jun-ichi Yoshida studied the types of pastoral cattle breeding and appendant agriculture. Iwayumi Suzuki's study was focused on some cultural transformation relating to religious consciousness and burial rituals. Each investigator completed article for the final report. Those are also reported at the International symposium "Mongolian Environment and Transforming Society" held in Feb. 2006.