Project/Area Number |
14253002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
固体地球物理学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAHARA Minoru Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究科, professor (40001846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMACHI Hiroki Kagoshima University, 理学部, professor (30182041)
HEKI Kosuke Hokkajdo University, 大学院・理学研究科, professor (30280564)
NAKAGAWA Mitsuhiro Hokkajdo University, 大学院・理学研究科, professor (50217684)
KATSUMATA Kei Hokkajdo University, 大学院・理学研究科, assistant (10261281)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki Hokkajdo University, 大学院・理学研究科, assistant (30301930)
中尾 茂 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (90237214)
木股 文昭 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教授 (10089849)
加藤 照之 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80134633)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Okhotsk plate / Amur Plate / Plate boundary / Tectonics / Seismicity / GPS / Kamchatka / Sikhote-Alin fault / 北米プレート / ユーラシアプレート / 収束速度 / 地震活動度 / 極東アジア / サハリン中央断層 / コマンドルスキー島 / 広帯域地震観測 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the movement of the Amur plate and the Okhotsk plate which are located at the boundary between the Eurasia plate and the North American plate GPS observation in the Amur plate and the seismic observation in the southern Sakhalin are carried out during the period from 2002 and 2004. This cooperation was carried out under the agreement of Japanese and Russian Scientific and Technological Corroboration Committee. As a result, the movement of the Amur plate was not concluded dearly in three years. However, the following three years observation showed the dearly shortening at the central Sakhalin region and small eastward movement of the Amur plate. On the other hand, a collision zone is recognized in the central Sakhalin trending from north to south. Along this zone very high seismic activities are observed, such as occurrences of the 2000 Uglegorsk Earthquake, the 20004 Rumoi Earthquake, the 2004 Chuetsu Earthquake, and the 2007 Nevelsk Earthquake.