Establishment of an Absolute Gravity Network in East-Asia and Precise Monitoring of Gravity Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14253004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Shuzo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40027256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yoichi  Koto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30133854)
HIGASHI Toshihiro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90135517)
SUDO Yasuaki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40025466)
IMANISHI Yuichi  Univ. of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Instructor, 海洋研究所, 助手 (30260516)
SATO Tadahiro  National Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 地球回転研究系, 教授 (10000176)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAbsolute Gravimeter / Superconducting Gravimeter / Gravity Standard Network / East Asia / China / Indonesia / Malaysia / Philippines / 絶対重力基準網 / 絶対重量計 / 超伝導絶対重量計 / 絶対重力規準網 / 超伝導力計 / 重力測定
Research Abstract
Taking part in the Asia-Pacific Space Geodynamics (APSG) Project cooperation campaigns in IAG and the work plan in the Permanent Committee on GIS Infrastructure for Asia & the Pacific (PCGIAP), we have collaborated to establish the Absolute Gravity Standard Station Network in East Asia and South-East Asia (AGSSN-ESEA) with FG-5 absolute gravimeters. During the period from 2002 to 2005, we have already determined absolute gravity values in the order of μGal at Wuhan, Nanning, Shanghai, Beijing, Kunming, Lhasa, Hong-Kong Wulumuqi, Xi'an and Xining in China, Hsinchu in Taiwan, Bandung, Yogyakarta Cibinong and Pontianak in Indonesia, Kuala Lumpur and Kota Kinabalu in Malaysia, Bangkok and Cheng-Mai in Thailand, and Manila in Philippines as well as Kyoto, Esashi, Matsushiro, Kamioka, Muroto, Aso, Mizunami and Naha in Japan. In this campaign, we performed first AG measurements in Indonesia, Malaysia and Philippines and contributed to establish national gravity standards in these countries. As an extension of this campaign in the southern hemisphere, we have conducted absolute gravity measurements in Perth and Canberra in Australia, and the Syowa Station in Antarctica in 2003-2004.
As a result of comparison of AG values obtained from different FG-5 meters in Wuhan, Beijing, Hong Kong, Hsinchu and Kyoto, it was revealed that difference in measured values depending on each instrument is 11μGal at the most. In Wuhan, Bandung, Kyoto, Esashi, Matsushiro and Kamioka, we have determined SG calibration factors within the accuracy of the order of 0.1% from inter-comparison of SG and AG meters.
We are expecting that relative vertical movements between the continent and island arc can be detected in the order of 1cm by the repeated AG measurements at stations in AGSSN-ESEA at interval of 5 to 10 years.