| Project/Area Number |
14254004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEOKA Hidetaka Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90116947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Shinsuke Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
OMORI Koji Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 助教授 (10152258)
SUZUKI Satoru Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
NAKANO Shin-ichi Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50270723)
MONTANI Shigeru Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30136288)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | marine culture / fishery management / suitable fish culture / hypoxic water mass / organotin / fish disease / international researcher exchange / Indonesia / 適正養殖 / 硫化物濃度 / 国際情報交換 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study aimed at conducting basic research on the environmental preservation of Southeast Asian coastal seas where impacts by marine fish culture are increasing. We carried out field observations and long-term environmental monitoring in cooperation with the Indonesian governmental institutions. The major results are as follow. 1.Even though stratification of the concerned sea area is weak due to tropical climate, hypoxic water mass is easy to be formed and hence the concerned sea area is vulnerable to impacts of fish culture. The hypoxic water mass is supposed to be caused by high rates of organic degradation and oxygen consumption and low oxygen saturation concentration which are due to high water temperature. 2.Red tides of dinoflagellates Protoperidinium and Pyrodinium bahamense often occur in the concerned area after heavy rain in rainy season, leading to diseases and mass mortalities of cultured fish. 3.Fish diseases for two representative species of cultured fish were studied and two species of virus were detected. Infection with the viruses and stresses by hypoxic water mass and red tides were supposed to be caused the fish diseases. 4.Pollution by polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) was detected in the concerned area and fish culture equipments on land, but that by organochlorines (OCs) or butiltin compounds was not so serious. 5.Availaility of the material cycling model developed to estimate fish culture guideline in temperate sea area to that in tropical one was examined. It was revealed that model coefficients are more available in the tropical area due to the stable water temperature and the guideline can be estimated by the model using the area, water depth and water exchange rate of the concerned sea area.