High-resolution chronostratigraphic and biofacies analysis of the marine Cretaceous on the North American Pacific coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14255001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazushige  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20108640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20192685)
KODAMA Kazuto  Kochi University, Marine Core Research Center, Professor, 海洋コア研究センター, 教授 (00153560)
MAEDA Haruyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10181588)
SHIGETA Yasunari  National Science Museum, Department of Geology, Researcher, 地学研究部, 研究官(研究職) (30270408)
TSUJINO Yasuyuki  Tokushima Prefectural Museum, Department of Geology, Researcher, 地学研究部, 研究員(研究職) (60372223)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNorth American Pacific coast / Marine Cretaceous / Biochronology / California / Alaska / ammonites / microfossils / magnetostratigraphy / 有孔虫 / 古生物地理
Research Abstract
This study has its aims to establish chronostratigraphy and international correlation of the Cretaceous deposits in the north Pacific regions as well as to consider the establishment of the north Pacific bioprovince from analysis of yielded macro faunas. For this purpose, international field expedition has been carried out in 2002-2004 for the marine Cretaceous deposits on the U.S.Pacific coast. The marine Cretaceous deposits (Great Valley Sequence) widely exposed along the Sacramento Valley, northern California and those in the Talkeetna Mountains, southern Alaska have been studied from the lithostratigraphic, biostratigraphic and magnetostratigraphic points of view. As a result of our field and laboratory studies successively collected fossil samples and sediment core samples, detailed mega-and microfossil biostratigraphic frameworks have been established for the Barremian to Turonian sequence in the North Fork Cottonwood Creek, northern California. Also, five magnetostratigraphic stages, i.e., M5,M3,M1,M0r,C34n (with M-1r reversal horizon) were recognized in the Barremian to Lower Albian sequence. This is the first report of the high-resolution Early to Middle Cretaceous biochronology and magnetostraligraphy in the North pacific regions. We have also recognized the continuous highly fossiliferous marine Campanian to Maastrichtiain strata from the Talkeetna Mountains, southern Alaska.