| Project/Area Number |
14255003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHYAMA Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Environ.Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (60178233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASHIMA Ichiro Osaka Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40211388)
KUDO Gaku Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Environ.Earth Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30221930)
TAKAHASHI Koichi Shinsyu Univ., Faculty of Sci., Asso.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80324226)
SUZUKI Eizi Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Sci., Prof., 理学部・地球環境科学科, 教授 (10128431)
HIGASHI Seigo Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Environ.Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (90133777)
北山 兼弘 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (20324684)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | tropical montane forest / life form / leaf / life span / morphology / ecophysiology / shoot / biodiversity / 照葉樹林 / 葉特性 / 葉の寿命 / シュート成長 / 生物多様体 |
| Research Abstract |
Tropical mountains provide ideal environments for plants without thermal and desiccation stresses, and where we observe a wide variation of within-and across-life form diversity of plants. This study aimed to examine ecophysiological differentiation of leaf and shoot function, based on the hypothesis that such module-level tradeoffs accelerate the differentiation in such environment. Main site was set at Mount Halimun National Park in West Java, and a comparative site at warm-temperate rain forests in Yakushima Island, southern Japan. In Mount Halimun, three-year census of leaf demography for 110 species was carried out. Leaf samples were divided into cell-wall and protoplasm components, to test the hypothesis that cell-wall protein increases with leaf longevity, which violates simple explanation of leaf-longevity vs. nitrogen content negative correlation. Several unique life forms such as large epiphytic fern and palm climbers were analyzed their growth and allometry in detail. Water potential change during new leaf flushing, plastic control of among-shoot allocation pattern within a plant crown, and allocation regulation between radial stem growth and shoot growth, were carried out.