Studies on floristic changes in southern South America since the Cretaceous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14255007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Harufumi  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30164560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Kazuhiko  National Science Museum, Department of Geology and Paleontology, Chief of Department, 地学研究部, 室長(研究職) (50000138)
ASAKAWA Takeshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50213682)
OKUDA Masaaki  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Department of Ecology and Environment, Researcher, 生態環境研究部, 研究員 (10311383)
YAMADA Toshihiro  National Science Museum, Department of Geology and Paleontology, Researcher, 地学研究部, 研究官 (70392537)
寺田 和雄  福井県立恐竜博物館, 研究員
矢部 敦  福井県立恐竜博物館, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspaleobotany / International research exchange / Chile / vegetation / Cretaceous / Neozoic / fossil / pollen / チリ;アルゼンチン / 国際研究社交流
Research Abstract
Localities extending chronologically from the Late Cretaceous to the Oligocene were selected for fossil sampling to obtain informative materials for the project. Sampling was authorized by documents #4062, and #3708 issued by the Concejo de Monumentos Nacionales de Chile. In addition to previously targeted fossil-bearing sites, we found several new sites. Samples and micropreparations will be archived at the Museo Nacional de Historia Natural in Santiago, Chile. Supplementary duplicates are also deposited in the National Science Museum, Tokyo. The investigation members have continued to study materials collected in the three field researches that had been carried out in Chile during three fiscal years 2002-2004. In addition to the ordinary investigators, two scientists of Fukui Prefectural Dinosaur Museum, Kazuo Terada and Atsushi Yabe, joined the investigation as associate research members. Also a Chilean counterpart Luis Felipe Hinojosa was invited to Japan in June 2005 for material … More investigation and discussion. The results obtained until December 2005 were published as an joint issue including 9 papers, which is entitled "Post-Cretaceous Floristic Changes in Southern Patagonia, Chile" (Nishida H. ed., Chuo University, Tokyo, 107 pp.) at the end of 2005 fiscal year. Pollen analysis on bog-boring cores collected in Chile and Argentina is still in progress under management by Okuda. The core samples collected in Argentina are being investigated by Argentine counterpart scientists represented by Jorge Rabassa of CADIF-CONICET, Ushuaia. The results will be published elsewhere separately.
This investigation made progress in understanding the floristic and climatic changes in Patagonia, promoting detailed comparisons with studies on other fossil assemblages known from Patagonia and the Antarctic regions. The new fossil localities, such as the Dorotea and San Sebastian sections, and the extraordinary preservation, such as permineralized plant debris from Riesco Island, will provide further useful data when studied extensively in the future. Less