Project/Area Number |
14255010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASSA Kyoji Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (30086061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIGIRA Masahiro Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00293960)
FUKUOKA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40252522)
WANG Fawu Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 防災研究所, 助手 (10324097)
WANG Gonghui Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 防災研究所, 助手 (50372553)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Rockslides / Cultural and Natural Heritages / Risk Evaluation / International exchange of scholars / Multinational / Machu Picchu, Peru / International Programme on Landslides (IPL) / Hazard map / 長スパン伸縮計 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose of this study is to conduct realiable landslide risk evaluation in the famous Inca's citadel "Machu Picchu" World Heritage in Peru based on slope movement monitoring and soil mechanical testing as well as to promote a case study on landslide risk assessment of a large-scale rock slide. This project was proposed as an international joint research at the First Board of Representatives of the International Consortium on Landslide (ICL) in UNESCO Headquarter in Paris in November 2002 with research cooperators from Peru, Italy, Czech Republic, and Slovakia, and it was adopted and named International Programme on Landslides (IPL) C101-1 : Landslide Investigation in machu Picchu This project organized international joint investigation team every year with Peruvial Cultural Agency (INC), Nature and natural resources agency (INRENA), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and national institutes such as Institute of Geology Mines, and Metallurgy (INGEMMET), Institute of Geophysics (IGP) and Cusco
… More
University, During the Field investigation, long-span extensometers, GPS receivers, rain gauges, total stations and prism mirror targets, were installed and continuous monitoring was started with assistance of the personnel of INC Machu Picchu Office. According to the extensometer records, landslide movement is activated in the rainy seasons, and it stopped in the dhy seasons. The reason why the citadel could be built up in the mountain ridge was estimated as ; (1) an old landslide created flat ground at the ridge which made it possible to build many houses ; (2) landslide created soils far agriculture by crushing rocks. The achievement by the C101-1 group was introduced at the 1st ICL General Assembly held in National Academy of Science, Washington, DC., USA in October 2005. At this occasion, Sassa et al.edited the book "Landslides - Risk Analysis and Sustainable Disaster Management." published by Springer Verlag, Germany and it involved the papers on this project. The achievement was also introduced in the Round Table Discussion "Strengthening Research and Learning on Earth System Risk Analysis and Sustainable Disaster Management within UN-ISDR as Regards "Landslides"- Towards a dynamic global network of International Programme on Landslides (IPL) -" which was organized by the ICL, Kyoto University and six United Nations organizations including UNESCO at United Nations University in Tokyo in January 2006, and highly evaluated by the participants as the core of IPL Less