Evaluation of the carbon fixation and organic matter decomposition functions in natural mangrove forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14255011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Ryuichi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (FFPRI), Tama Science Garden, Group leader, 多摩森林科学園, グループ長 (30343784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kiyoshi  Nanzan University, Fac.Of General policy, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50329752)
MOCHIDA Ukira  Yokohama National University, Fac.of Human Education Science, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60133047)
HIRAIDE Masakazu  FFPRI, Fungi and Microorganism research section, Senior Researcher, きのこ・微生物研究領域, 主任研究官 (20353823)
ONO Kenji  FFPRI, Soil research section, Researcher, 立地環境研究領域, 研究員 (30353634)
HIRATA Yasumasa  FFPRI, Shikoku Research Center, Group leader, 四国支所, グループ長 (50353826)
菊池 多賀夫 (菊地 多賀夫)  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (00004383)
倉本 恵生  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 主任研究官 (00353673)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmangrove forest / carbon stock / carbon accumulation rate / forest type classification / peat deposit by forest type / litter decomposition process / mapping of mangrove carbon stock / satellite image analysis / 森林タイプ別マッピング / サンゴ礁型マングローブ / マヤプシキ林 / 森林動態 / 落葉枝量 / ミクロネシア / ポンペイ州 / 呼吸根再生量 / エスチュアリ型マングローブ / ヤエヤマヒルギ林 / 支柱根量 / チューク州 / ポンペイ島 / コスラエ島 / マングローブ / 天然林林分動態 / 炭素固定・蓄積過程 / 炭素固定機能評価
Research Abstract
We studied on the capacity, function and process of carbon sequestration by mangrove forests in Pohnpei Island, Micronesia, and applied satellite image analysis for area based evaluation of carbon stock by mangroves. Three main mangrove vegetation types were identified by phyto-sociological analysis i.e. pioneer Rhizophora stylosa community and Sonneratia alba community with dense stilt root or pneumatopher both found in narrow zone along shore as well as vast Rhizophora apiculata - Bruguiera gymnorrhiza community. The estimated age of each type was less than 400 years for pioneer stand with shallow deposit of mangrove peat as 0-0.5m in depth while major type was estimated as ca, 1700 years owing to 1 to 2 m deep peat deposit. Standing biomass was estimated as ca. 560 ton/ha for mangroves established on coral reef and as ca. 700 ton/ha for estuary riverine mangrove. Standing carbon stocks were estimated between 160 to 300 ton C/ha and fixation rate was estimated 0 to 3 ton C/ha annually. Most belowground carbon sequestration was made of peat accumulation and the contribution of small litter was negligible. Belowground peat deposit was, very huge as ca. 2000 ton C/ha. We recognized the importance of large canopy gap occurrence for regeneration through precise monitoring. The process and agents concerning to wood decomposition were also studied and their tolerance to severe conditions was found. Then we detected forest types and evaluated carbon stocks by each type of mangrove over whole Pohnpei Island.