Studies on characteristics of molecular cytogenetics and demography in certain endangered plant species of Eurasian continent involved with flora of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14255014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Katsuhiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00110817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIZUME Masahiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30116967)
OGURA Hisakazu  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00123232)
KOBA Taketo  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (40170302)
FUNAMOTO Tsuneo  Showa Pharmaceutical University, Fundamental Education and Research Center of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 基礎薬学教育センター, 教授 (90199414)
KOKUBUGATA Goro  National Science Museum, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, Senior Researcher, 筑波実験植物園, 主任研究員 (40300686)
星 良和  有明工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (70332088)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChrysanthemum sensu lato / Plants related to flora of Japan / Flora of Eastern Eurasia / Molecular cytogenetics / Characterization / Endangered plant species / Conservation / Plant biodiversity / ロシア連邦 / 日本列島関連植物 / ユーラシア大陸フロラ / 絶滅危惧種 / 遺伝的多様性 / 中華人民共和国 / 絶滅危惧植物 / 組織培養 / 日本列島関連ユーラシア大陸フロラ / 中国 / 分子系統学
Research Abstract
We focused the research in characterization of molecular cytogenetics and demography and population biology in certain endangered species of East Eurasian element directly related to Japanese flora by approaches in chromosome cytology, molecular cytogenetics, demography and population biology. We put Chrysanthemum sensu lato in research center and made diversed studies with the Liliaceae, Orchidaceae, Poaceae, Ranunculaceae, Rosaceae, Saxifragaceae, and so on. We have approved that Chrsanthemum could have speciation and evolution not only in Japanese Archipelago but also in the East Eurasian Continent by auto- and allo-polyploidization and hybridization. Chrysanthemum sensu lato can be the distinct model of natural polyploidization and the representative model of East Eurasian Floristic constitution. The species of Japanese flora could be directly and indirectly closely related and concentrated to Chinese flora and then gradually decreased to flora in colder regions such as Siberian Altai, Yablonoy as well as Sikhote Alin, Russia. Easpecially Yablonoy we studied in 2005 was covered by the vegetation consisted of East Asiatic floristic element and their chromosomal relationships were mostly the same or closely related among East Asian species. By using our same methodology, we must study, clarify and justify with many more data documentation continuously our concept of species relationships of Japanese floristic element and the floristics of East Eurasian continent.