NETWORK CONSTRUCTION FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF INSECT INVENTORY IN TROPICAL ASIA (TAIIV)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14255016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YATA Osamu  KYUSHU UNIVERSIT, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80038489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Junichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSIT, Faculty of Agriculture, Emeritus Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 名誉教授 (80041622)
TOMOKUNI Masaaki  National Science Museum Tokyo, Chief curator, 動物研究室, 室長(研究職) (90110105)
YAMANE Seiki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30145453)
UEDA Kyoichiro  Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History & Human History, Chief curator, 自然史課長(研究職) (40359469)
KATO Makoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human & Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境研究科, 教授 (80204494)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiodiversity / Tropical Asia / Insect inventory / Monitoring / Collection / Taxonomy / International network / International research exchange / レファレンスコレクション / 多国籍
Research Abstract
1)Universities and institutes in counterpart tropical Asian countries have been visited during 2002-2004 to undertake joint work in collecting specimens, monitoring, and the construction of inventories. During these three years, field surveys were conducted at 15 sites in 6 countries.
2)In S.China and Hainan Island, Yata, Ueda and Hirowatari in cooperation with Dr.M.Wang of South China Agricultural University have conducted inventorying works and monitoring for Lepidoptera and other insects. Yukawa and his group have conducted fieldwork in Gunun-Harimun National Park in W. Java in cooperation with Tukirin and Roshicon of the Indonesian Scientific Academy Biological Institute. They have drawn up inventories for gall insects, various Hymenoptera, etc. Yamane, Ogata and their group have been very active in Thailand and Vietnam, where they have created a strong base for collaborative work. This has included the organization of a network of Asian experts on ants, ANet, and produced excellent … More results. Kojima, Nomura and Yoshizawa conducted field surveys at two sites in the Malay Peninsula. They have continued quantitative research on canopy fauna using fogging techniques, and produced excellent results. Nakanishi has conducted fieldwork for a butterfly inventory of Tabin Wildlife Reserve, Sabah and has completed a checklist for the area.
3)Based on the above inventorying works in the tropical Asian countries, taxonomic databases were completed for bees, leafhoppers and others.
4)During 12-13 December 2004, an international symposium combined with a reporting meeting was held at Kyushu University, Fukuoka to share the results and achievements. In addition to Dick Vane-Wright (advisor to this project) and Campbell R.Smith from the Natural History Museum in London, six Asian collaborators (Maryati M. Mohamed, Idris A.Ghani, Rosichon Ubaidillah, Tukirin Partomihardjo, Bui Tuan Viet, and Min Wang) participated. More than 80 people including young researchers attended and engaged in very lively debate. Through all these activities, I believe that the Project has laid the foundations necessary for promoting inventory works of the insects of tropical Asia and future development of the international network to sustain these efforts Less