| Project/Area Number |
14256005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMURA Hiroshi Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10264756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGEYAMA Seiji Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60252706)
OGINO Keiki Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70204104)
武久 盾 金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90322114)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Mother-to-child transmission / Infant AIDS / Host immune factor / Single nucleotide polymorphism / Disease progression / Hemophiliacs / Kenya / HIV母子感染 / 分化進化 / ケモカインレセプター / 分子進化 / 薬剤耐性 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Investigation of the factors influencing on mother-to-child transmission (MTCT) of HIV-1 and disease progression : There have been few reports on the factors influencing on HIV-1 MTCT in Africa, where most cases of HIV MTCT exist, and the effect of host immune factors on clinical course left unconfirmed. In the cohort study on the prevention of MTCT using short course zidovudine (ZDV) in western Kenya, we found that CCR5-2132T/T and -2554T/T were associated with increased HIV-1 MTCT and RANTES-403 A/A was associated with decreased MTCT among infants whose mother took ZDV, and that no SNP (single nucleotide polymorphism) analyzed in the study was found to be associated with mortality rate at the age of 24 months. In addition, no ZDV-resistant associated mutation was observed in infants' HIV-1 clones, and some ZDV-resistant associated mutations were observed in a part of HIV-1 clones sampled from the mothers before and after ZDV-treatment, but they were all secondary mutations. These results suggest that the cause of MTCT of HIV-1 in spite of short-term ZDV treatment was not associated with an induction of ZDV-resistant mutants. (2)Factors influencing on the clinical courses among HIV-infected Japanese hemophiliacs : We previously reported the relationship between SNPs in the CCR5 promoter region and the clinical courses in HIV-1-infected Japanese hemophiliacs. In the current study, we further analyzed the relationship between the SNPs, such as RANTES promoter-28G/-403A, RANTESIn1.1C, SDF-1 3'A, IL-4 promoter-589T and DC-SIGNpromoter-139C/-336C, and disease progression, and found that RANTES-28G was associated with delayed AIDS progression, while DCSIGN-139C was associated with accelerated AIDS progression in HIV-1-infected Japanese hemophiliacs.