Molecular genetic epidemiology based on the community cohort database in Chiang Rai, Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14256006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MARUI Eiji  Juntendo University, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30111545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Yutaka  Juntendo University, Department of Epidemiology and Environmental health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010094)
MIYAHARA Yasushi  Juntendo University, Atopy Research Center, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40265781)
MORI Toru  The Research Institute of Tuberculosis Japan Anti-Tuberculosis Association, Dean, 結核研究所, 所長
YANAI Hideki  The Research Institute of Tuberculosis Japan Anti-Tuberculosis Association, Research Head, 結核研究所, 主任研究員
TAKAGI Hirofumi  Niigata University, Department of Fundamental Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80150655)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCommunity cohort / Tuberculosis / Surveillance / Birth Record / Geographic Information System / Familial Infection / Database / HIV / AIDS / マラリア
Research Abstract
In Thailand, various kinds of health information databases are being developed, e.g. tuberculosis surveillance database, HIV/AIDS surveillance database or WINTHO (District Health Database for WINDOWS) database. WINTHO database has been developed at primary health care facilities : health centers and primary care unit (PCU). The WINTHO databases include a list of individuals, events of birth and death, date of visit to health facility and diagnosis for population registered for primary care. In Chiang Rai province, one of the northernmost provinces of Thailand, we compiled WINTHO information and Tuberculosis database for epidemiologic research on infectious diseases.
Results1 : Based on the tuberculosis surveillance database, the number of registered patients was 12,511 during 1995 to 2003. 2)As a whole, the number of registrants was almost stable. However, the decreasing trend was apparent among urban districts. The trend of death case is almost same. 3)In some districts, the number or the rate of defaulters was drastically decreasing from 30-65% in 1995-1998 average to 10-15% in 2001-2003. We also expressed this trend on GIS map.
Results2 : We compared tuberculosis prevalence between WINTHO database and tuberculosis surveillance database. We found that the number of tuberculosis patients in WINTHO database is larger than tuberculosis surveillance database. Especially, the number of extrapulmonary tuberculosis is larger in WINTHO. Though the reason of this trend is now under survey, we speculate some factor of this difference such as register leakage, coding error.
Results3 : RFLP survey is under analysis. So far, more than 100 specimen are examined.