Studies into the Foundations of an Integral Theory of Practice and Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Takahiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00113598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akihiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20092059)
CHIBA Kei  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30227326)
ISHIHARA Kohji  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30291991)
NAKAGAWA Hajime  Hokkaido University of Education Sapporo, Associate Professor, 教育学部札幌校, 助教授 (40237227)
NAKAZAWA Tsutomu  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10241283)
柏葉 武秀  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (90322776)
山田 友幸  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40166723)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsact / cognition / language / phenomenology / free will / responsibility / 自由意思
Research Abstract
A main purpose of our research project is to lay the foundations of an Integral Theory of Practice and Cognition and to give a precise analysis of the concept of Rationality, taking into consideration the results of some adjoining academic disciplines. How to think about the connection between practice and cognition is so central a problem of philosophy that has been handled again and again by many philosophers since the era of Ancient Greeks.
Through the symposium entitled "Dialogue, Knowledge, and Action : On the philosophy of Plato", we have attempted to trace back to the Ancient Greeks the problem of how to think about connection between cognitions of our whole life and practices based on that. We also held the symposium entitled "Pragmatism and Philosophical Anthropology" in order to compare the East-Asian conception of Rationality with European one. And a seminar on normative ethics and meta-ethics by Dr.Peter Schaber gave us an opportunity to examine the problem of how to understand rationality of action by means of focusing on moral realism. Our Grant-in-Aid Report contains papers written for these research workshops.
And our Grant-in-Aid Report also contains papers having various backgrounds such that social biology, G. Frege's philosophy of logic, Christianity, cognitive science, mereotopology and engineer-ethics. All of these are intended to elucidate from manifold viewpoints the same problem of how cognitions are connected with practices.
How cognitions are connected with practices is a fundamental problem of philosophy which has been attempted to resolve again and again in various many ways, but we have had no satisfactory resolution yet. And we find behind it some more profound problems such that what human beings are and should be. That is why we shall need some other research projects.