| Project/Area Number |
14310003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAUZU Shinji Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70218527)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Ichiro Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20287551)
WADA Wataru Hunnan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80210988)
NOE Shinya Tohoku Institute of Technology, Human Sciences Center, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80156174)
TANI Toru Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40188371)
MIIYAHARA Isamu Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90182039)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Husserl / phenomenology / philosophy / international research / mathematics / language / time consciousness / culture / 間(柄)の可能性 / ダンス / 反省と内的意識 / 時問意識 / 言語カテゴリー形成 / 現象学とシステム理論 / 文化を生きる身体 / 現象学と自己組織性 / 発生的現象学 / 理念化 / 時間 / 自然と精神 / 数学の哲学 / 志向性 / 予持と把持 / 像理論 / 直示詞 / 超越論的主観性 / 意識流 / 時間論 / 発生 |
| Research Abstract |
Our collaborative project exploring new horizons of international research in Husserlian phenomenology based upon new materials and studies has achieved remarkable results over the last three years. At first we should report that we organized four international conferences for Husserl studies in different places in Japan, invited foreign researchers to these conferences and provided oppotunities for research presentations and discussions. The invited foreign researchers were a total of 15 prominent scholars from Korea, the USA, China, Switzerland, Germany, Belgium, Denmark and the Czech Republic. In these international conferences all papers including presentations by Japanese participants were made either in English or in German, the spoken manuscripts were distributed to participants as "Proceedings", questions and answers were conducted under chairmanship and through translation by co-investigators. We were therefore able to realize substantial discussions between domestic and foreig
… More
n scholars. Secondly, co-investigators maintaining scientific contacts with Husserl researchers over the world by e-mails also traveled abroad themselves, participated in onferences and seminars and made presentations abroad. Through these opportunities we were able to deepen and widen scientific exchanges with foreign researchers, and made a definite contribution to international Husserl studies. The high level of Husserlian studies in Japan has become widely recognized by many foreign scholars. Last but not least, we should not forget the synchronized domestic activities. We, the nine co-investigators of our project, sponsored the founding of the Japan Society for Husserlian Studies, an organization of domestic researchers. Four annual conferences have been held up to now Beginning with the first conference, where all nine co-investigators read papers, at the second international conference we went on to promote scientific exchanges between domestic and foreign researchers by synchronizing it with a domestic conference. At the third and fourth conferences we made an activity space focusing on young domestic researchers. This is the reason why presentations by these young researchers as collaborators were included in the second and third volumes of "Husserl Studies in Japan'. Less