Globalization and Localization as Philosophical Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Kohei  Osaka University, Institute for Higher Education Research and Practice, Professor, 大学教育実践センター, 教授 (80116178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Yukio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70160075)
NAKAOKA Narifumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00137358)
UENO Osamu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10184946)
MOCHIZUKI Taro  Osaka University, Institute for Higher Education Research and Practice, Associate Professor, 大学教育実践センター, 助教授 (50239571)
FUNABA Yasuyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (20379217)
里見 軍之  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50066685)
鷲田 清一  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50121900)
山形 頼洋  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60030178)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglobalization / localization / communication theory / climate / publicity / technology / life-world / universalism / 科学論 / ナショナリティ / 教育 / デモクラシー / 日本近代哲学と西洋哲学 / 看護倫理教育プログラム / 生命倫理 / 哲学の国際的ネットワーク化 / 賎民資本主義 / 国際化 / 帝国 / コミュニケーション / 物象化
Research Abstract
In this project it was planned to conceptualize definitely the phenomena of globalization and localization at first. After verifying the instances of these two tendencies in the field of thought, we aimed also to elucidate the problem of the communication theory, the interchangiability of philosophical thought and the possibility of climate ethics. Main results of this research are as follows.
1.Elucidation of the problems of persons who bear a publicity in the globalization of social problems : Necessity of global public argument, the concept of publicity, significance of volunteer as representative of the opposite public zone were clarified here.
2.Elucidation of the philosophical basics of the global environmental crisis : Reconstruction of economics by ethics, new systems of technology (elegant technology), possibility of new climate theory were suggested.
3.Elucidation of the possibility of mutual approval between nations in globalization : Significance of conflict as a possibility of dialogue was clarified.
4.Inquiry about the possibility of communication theory, especially about the universalistic character of this theory that is represented by Habermas.
5.Analysis and interpretation of influences of the globalized market economy that can be found in the reform of university.