A Study of History of Ideas concerning the Antagonism between a Transcendental View and a Naturalistic View in Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Michio (2004)  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80030518)
森 匡史 (2002-2003)  神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (30027982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZASI Nobuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20264921)
MATUDA Tsuyosi  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70222304)
KITA Sinichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10224940)
SUZUKI Izumi  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50235933)
山本 道雄  神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (80030518)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTranscendentalism / Naturalism / Intentionality / Semantical Turn / Radical Empiricism / recal and recognition / Error of Reductionism / non-transcendental phenomenoligy / カント / モナドロジー / カルナップ / クワイン / ドウルーズ / 西田哲学 / 現象学 / ドゥンス・スコトゥス / スピノザ / ライプニッツ
Research Abstract
The aim of our plan consists in a study of history of ideas concerning the antagonism between a transcendental view and a naturalistic view in cognition. Philosophers, who are treated in this study, are B.Spinoza, I.Kant, E.Husserll, W.James and G.Deleuze.
I.Suzuki investigated the transcendental moment in Spinoza's notion of cause, whose philosophy is usually characterized as naturalistic. M.Yamamoto argued that Kant's transcendental deduction presupposed the preestablished harmony, although Kant aimed to refuse it in his deduction. To avoid this contradiction, according to Yamamoto, Kant must accept the naturalistic reduction of categories or the semantic turn of transcendental deduction. On Husserll discussed T.Matauda against a recent tendency of naturalizing of intention. According D.W.Smith Matsuda attempted to discriminate intention from causal dependency. N.Kazasi surveyed the results of some recent comparative studies between James and Husserll, and attempted to seek a possibility of non-transcendental philosophy by bringing into light the similarities and difference between Jame's radical empiricism as phenomenology without transcendental subjectivity and Husserll's phenomenology. I.Suzuki dealt with the transcendental empiricism in G.Deleuze's philosophy. S.Kita presented a novel method based on mathematical structures of matrix patterans to compare the human memory for recall and recognition, He indicated that difference in cue alone can bring about superiority in performance on recognition compared to recall.