Sociophilosophical Study on the Conviviality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2003-2004)
Kinjo Gakuin University (2002)
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yoshimi (2003-2004)  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (10219149)
竹田 純郎 (2002)  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00020024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOE Keiichi  Tohoku University Graduate School, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40103220)
MORI Hideki  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60103389)
YOKOYAMA Teruo  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80148303)
MIZOGUCHI Kouhei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80116178)
ISAKA Seiji  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30175195)
別所 良美  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (10219149)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsconviviality / coexistance / conviviality among states / globalism / nationalism / sensibility to others / 国家 / 政治的公共性 / 正義
Research Abstract
This research started from the task of clarifing the logic of the mechanism which makes conviviality possible from a complex viewpoint The complexity was articulated into three categories, ie. (1) the question about the differences stemming from cultural and social backgrounds, (2) the question about the possible conviviality with the "natural environment", and (3) the problem how the intellectual tradition in the Japanese thought and oriental thoughts about " conviviality" can be reproduced. Bian Chongdao, professor at the Institute of Social Sciences in Begin, is emphasizing the "recognition of heterogeneity ", the "recognition of equal rights and complementarity", the "mutual understanding by exchange", and the "conviviality and fission" in which each partner stays in its heterogeneity and influences and changes each other Also in this research programm it is the basic recognition: "conviviality is the mutual recognition of the heterogeneity and the diversity, and it is not identifi … More cation".
Starting from this basic recognition, this research has developed its sociophilosophical studies on the conviviality in the problem framework " conviviality between states". Specifically, we discussed (i) the problem how to cope with the relation between particularity and universality involved in the "conviviality between states" ie. the problem of "cultural nationalism". It is necessary to focus on (ii) the problem of the "otherness" which is essencial but tends to fall out, when we go into the investigation of the system theory-dimension of the "conviviality between states". Moreover we must confront with the problem how to understand the reality of the globalization when we try to situate the "conviviality between states" in the today's international conditions.
In our research report, our considerations and proposals about all these problems are presented in three sections, i.e. part I: Conviviality and Nationalism, part II: Conviviality and the sensibility to the Others, and part III: Conviviality and Globalization. Less