The research on the origin and the development of the interpretations of the I-Ching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomoastu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Lit., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80012459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Rentaro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Lit., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40196291)
YUHAZU Kazuyori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Lit., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80210590)
KONDO Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Lit., Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (60322773)
MIZUKAMI Masaharu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Lit., Inst., 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (60261260)
NABATA Yoshinori  Fuji Women's Univ., Fac.of Lit., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30228077)
室谷 邦行  北海道工業大学, 教養部, 教授 (50210076)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThe Book of Changes / History of Philosophy / Zhu Bo-kun / Tai-ji / Theories of Xiang-shu / Chinese Philosophy / International Information / China : Taiwan : Korea / 易学哲学史 / 両漢 / 両宋 / 朱熹 / 宋 / 元明清 / 方以智 / 中国:韓国 / 魏晋 / 唐 / 国際研究者交流 / 帛書周易 / 十翼 / 先秦 / 中国
Research Abstract
The main research result is annotated translation of A History of Philosophical Theories of Zhou-yi(ZHU, Bo-kun, Published by The Hua-xia Publishing Group, 1995, 4 volumes). We divided the book into 12 parts, and eight parts were published by March, 2006. The contents of the book can be regarded as a kind of the history of Chinese Philosophy, based on the interpretations of the I-Ching. That is to say, this translation and note explicate the origin of the I-Ching, the materialization and development of the art of the I-Ching, the logic and thinking of the interpretations of the I-Ching, and explicate the various contemplation to the philosophical basic problem to the nature, the universe, and life of human etc in each period, furthermore, analyzes it scientifically, historically, and systematically.
This is the result that becomes the base of the philosophical research of I-Ching in Japan.