STUDIES ON THE VIEW OF THE WOMEN IN THE DAOISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUNAYAMA Minoru  IWATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00091702)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDaoizm / Xi wang mu (西王母) / Yang gui fei / Xian nu / Chong xuan School / Mao Shan sect / Benji jing / Du Fu / 魏夫人 / 太一 / 女性 / 明眸皓歯 / 華清宮 / 太清宮 / 仙媛 / 玄牝 / 月 / 美女
Research Abstract
(1)XIAN NU (仙女) AND MAN YUAN (仙媛)
Shen Quanqi (沈〓期) and Song Zhiwen (宋之問) were the court poets in early Tang. They were fond of Daoizm, and they were affected by Mao Shah sect (茅山脈). Then in his poem, Shen Quanqi used the poetic word "Xian nu".
(2)"TAI QING (太清)・TAI YI (太一) AND TAO YUAN (桃源)・WANG MU (王母)",
Du Fu (杜甫712-770), one of the great Chinese poets., and the premier poet of the Tang (唐) dynasty, took a great interest in the Daoism. Ben ji jing (本際経) was the Scripture which was much in fashion in Sur Tang (隋唐) period. In this paper, I proved that Du Fu read Ben ji jing, and the wrote the Fu (賦) of Tai qing gong (太清宮) with it. In Fu of Tai qing gong, Du Fu gave Xuan zong (玄宋) and Yang gui fei (楊貴妃) blessing.
(3)ON "JIU YOU JING (九幽経)"
In this paper, I said, Lin Wudai (劉無待) was the Daoist priest of Chong xuan School (重玄派) in early Tang. He made Jiu you jing and the commentary of Da xian jing (大献経疏). In these books he wrote about the sight of the Nine murky Hells and the salvation in the Sanyuanri (三元日).
Li Hanguang (李含光) was the Daoist priest of Mao Shah sect, he took in the thought of Jiu you jing.
Jiu you jing is propagated to Taiwan, and has influence upon Daoist rituals now.