Research on the thought in Six-dynasties and Sui-Tang period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Bunri  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, associate professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (70232808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Tadao  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (30026801)
FUNAYAMA Toru  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70209154)
TAKEDA Tokimasa  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50179644)
KISHIMA Fumio  Aichi University, Faculty of Modem Chinese Studies, associate professor, 現代中国学部, 助教授 (50243093)
MINAMIZAWA Yoshihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, associate professor, 人文科学研究院, 助教授 (50304465)
坂内 榮夫  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90225780)
古勝 隆一  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (40303903)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChinese philosophy / philosophical exchanges of three religions / Yan Yan-zhi / Ting Gao / 儒教 / 仏教 / 道教 / 六朝隋唐 / 電子テキスト / 古典読解
Research Abstract
We aim at the total elucidation of the thought in Six-dynasties and Sui-Tang period. To reach the goal, we take the mean of a reading-study meeting.
This meeting was been held nearly every months, so 11times a year. We take up Yan Yan-zhi‘s "Ting Gao" as the reading text, so divided up the work and wrote a translation and commentary. Each time we met with almost full members and discussed about the draft of translation and commentary scrupulously and minutely.
This meeting continued for three years (At the second year, we finished reading of Ting Gao the first time, so substituted Shen Yue's treatise for Ting Gao. But at the third year, we reexamined the first-draft of the translation and commentary of Ting Gao.), we finally made up the definitive edition, and published the report "The translation and commentary of Ting Gao".
Moreover, each of the investigators (10persons) and cooperator (7persons) wrote the papers which reflect on this research. So we published the papers on the name of "The Research on the thought in Six-Dynasties and Sui-Tang period".