Mutual Relationship between the South Asian Religions after the Contact with Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EINOO Shingo  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (40140959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akira  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80170489)
TAKASHIMA Jun  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40202147)
SHIMA Iwao  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40115580)
MORI Masahide  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90230078)
HIKITA Hiromichi  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00192287)
片岡 啓  東洋文化研究所, 助手 (60334273)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHinduism / Buddhism / Tantra / Buddhist Tantra / Changes / Interaction / スーフィズム
Research Abstract
This project has been carried out to examine a religious phenomenon called Tantrism in order to clarify its formation, development and mutual relationship between several religions in South Asia after the contact with Islam in the 8^<th> century up to the 12^<th> century when Buddhism vanished from the Indian sub-continent. The project was focused on the subjects that were dealt with in the Arabic and Persian translations of an extinct Sanskrit text Amrtakunda. Research Results can be summarized as follows : Tantrism was developed under the basic concept that a limited number of mantras of a certain deity can bring about various effects, when they are ritually applied by changing the ritual elements. This basic concept can be observed in several earlier texts dated around the first century. The mantras were treated as secret and some codes of the Sanskrit alphabet were invented to keep them secret. The position of the teacher who knows the secret mantras was elevated ; the initiation c … More eremonies of a disciple who was thus entitled to obtain a mantra were introduced, prescriptions which govern the relations between the teacher and disciples and which enjoin the rules of conduct of the knower of the mantras are fixed. The method of the worship of the deities was elaborated and a complicated pantheon of a deity was formed. Deities were glorified and they became the creators of the phenomenal world and a variety of cosmogony and cosmology were developed. The close relationship between the macrocosm and microcosm was a favorite subject of Tantrism. The consecration ceremonies of an image of a deity and the inauguration ceremonies of a temple were performed for different deities. The place of a ritual was decorated with a construction called mandala which represented the pantheon and cosmology. The ritual acts such as homa and japa were internalized and the meditation upon the mantra and deity played an important role. The internalization of ritual acts lead to the development of a peculiar type of yoga. The effects of the ritual application of the mantra became more and more fantastical, and supernatural effects were claimed to be obtained. The Saivas acted prominently in the development of Tantrism and Buddhist Tantrism was presumably formed under the influence of Saivism. The Amrtakunda which provided us with leading subjects was certainly positioned among the literature called svarodaya which developed in the line of the peculiar type of yoga of Tantrism. Less