Theories and Practices of the Middle way : A Study of Mahaayana Buddhism based on Tsong kha pa's philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATATE Kaiun  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10179062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Keiyo  Nishogakusha University, Faculty of International politics and economics, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20101636)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTsong kha pa Blo bzang Brags pa / Maadhyamika(the Middle path philisophy) / Dharmakiirt / Buddhist Logic and epistemology / Byang chub Lam rim / bKa' gdams pa / dGe lugs pa / mKhas grub dge legs dpal bzang po / ケードゥプ / 中観帰謬派論証派 / ロンドルラマ / 量評釈 / 中観派 / 帰謬論証派 / チャンドラキールティ / ケドゥプ
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the Middle way philosophy of Tsong kha pa Blo bzang grags pa(1357-1419), the founder of the dGe lugs sect, we studied and translated into Japanese, the later half of Zab mo stong pa nyid kyi de kho na nyid rab to gsal bar byed pa'i bstan bcos sKal bzang mig byed(sZbng thun chen mo), by mKhas grub dGe legs dpal bzang(1385-1438), one of his major disciples, which deals with the tenets of Maadhyamika Praasan.gika. In this study, we traced not only Indian backgrounds, but also Tibetan debates on these issues, and revealed that mKhas grub Tie quoted from and mnradictied to the works, especially the Rig lam kun gsal of Rong ston shes bya kun rig(1367-1449), a famous scholar of Sa kya pa sect, who critisized the Middle way philosophy of Tsong kha pa.
In order to see the foundations of this Middle way philosophy, both theorectially and practically, we also studied the logic and epistemology of Dharmakiirti, and the teachings of Byang chub Lam rim, the Stages of Path to E … More nlightenment.
As to the logic and epistemology, we studied and translated into Japanese, two texts by dGe lugs pa scholars, reffering to the precedent texts. One is Tshad ma rna `grel sogs gTan tsigs rig pa pa las byung ba.'i wing gi rnam grangs, by Klong rdol Ngag dbang blo bzang(1719-1795), a work which summaries the topics appearing in the texts of Dharmakiirti, and is a very useful introduction to the logic and epistemology of dGe lugs pa. And the other is a portion of T.iika then Rigs pa i rgya mtsho by mKhas grub dGe legs dpal bzang, which deals with the relationship of Pramaana.samuccaya by Dignaaga, and Pramaana.vaarttaka by Dharmakiirti.
As to Byang chub Lam rim, we studied and translated into Japanese, two major works by Thong kha pa. One is the first third of his Lam rim then mo, The Great Stages of Path to Enlightenment, and the other is the whole of his Lam rim chung ba, The Lesser Stages of Path to Enlightenment. As well as Indian sources such as the texts called bKa' gdams chos drug, we found the influences of bKa' gdams pa, especially Beu bum sngon poi `grel pa, which contains many statements by early dKa' gdams pa teachers, and bsTan rim then mo, The Stages of Teachings, by Gro lung pa then po Blo gros byung gnas. Less