Production by Computer of Index to Majjhima-nikaya and Reconstruction of the Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OUSAKA Yumi  Sendai National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (30152036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CONE M.  University of Cambridge, Fellow of Darwin College, Fellow of Darwin College
YAMAZAKI Moriichi  Sendai National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (90200667)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEarly Buddhism / Visuddhi-magga / Word index / Reverse word index / Jataka / Mahavastu / Buddhist hybrid Sanskrit / Majjhima-nikaya / 中期インド・アリアン聖典 / パーリ文献協会 / 梵文法華経 / 統計解析
Research Abstract
The Pali Text Society (PTS, Oxford) has systematically published many important Pali canonical texts so far, including Jataka, Visuddhi-magga and Majjhima-nikaya. However, any complete word index have not yet been produced to almost all texts. Even if some index was compiled to the text, it was, as usual, incorrect and contained many errors. Thus many scholars have desired the complete word index for the study of the Buddhism.
By using a personal computer we have been compiling the word index to the Pali canonical texts, and have published the word index to the Digha-nikaya in 1997 from PTS. We have been compiling the word index to the Jataka as a continuation from the previous project. This index was published in 2003 from PTS, which has 729 pages in A4 size being wider than normal B5 size. The word index to another important text, Visuddhi-magga is also now in print and will be published from PTS on March, 2004. We are now preparing the word index to the Majjhima-nikaya by checking the word index produced preliminarily. This index would be published from PTS until September 2004. On this production we are collaborating with PTS regarding preparation of the corrected text of Majjhima-nikaya. Thus we could achieved almost all purposes in this project.
Furthermore, we have accomplished the following studies : (1) publication of the manual for computer tools of the compilation of the index, with the execution files on CD-ROM ; (2) publication of the indexes in 2003, the word and reverse word index to the Mahavastu, Vol.I. This text is very important in the study of the Buddhist hybrid Sanskrit.