| Project/Area Number |
14310014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Soho Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (10334450)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZONO Susumu University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20143620)
KATO Shinzo Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Professor, 看護医療学部, 教授 (30177448)
YAGI Kumiko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90251561)
AWAYA Tsuyoshi Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20151194)
KAMATA Toji Kyoto University of Art and Design, Department of Fine and Applied Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (00233924)
上田 紀行 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (40211768)
樋野 興夫 順天堂大学, 病理学部, 教授 (90127910)
齋藤 政樹 (斎藤 政樹) 明治薬科大学, 薬効学教室, 教授 (60012762)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Brain Death / Organ Transplantation / Cloning / Embryonic Stem Cells / Enhancement / Religious Cultures / Spirituality / Sanctity of Life / 死 / ターミナルケア / スピリチュアルケア / インハーンスメント / 遺伝子治療 / 新生児集中治療 / 生命倫理の日米比較 / ヒトES細胞 / 生命倫理 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 国際宗教学宗教史学会 / 死生観 / スリランカ / インド / いのち / 人胚研究 / クローン / 人工生殖 / 生命科学 |
| Research Abstract |
This is the research report for the project, "Research on Brain Death and Organ Transplantation from the Perspective of Comparative Religion", which was carried out under the auspice of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) over the period of 2002-05. The core members of this project formed a team called "Research Group of Life (Inochi no kenkyukai)". We carried out extensive fieldwork in order to investigate the situation of organ transplantation in Hong Kong, Singapore, the Philippines, India, Sri Lanka, and the USA. We gained valuable knowledge and experience from the time we spent in these countries that each respectively have diverse religious and cultural backgrounds. In light of current trends in the international field of bioethical research, the team members agreed that our studies should not be limited to focus on brain death and organ transplantation and have pursued their interests in related areas such as cloning, reuse of embryonic stem cells, artificial fertilization,
… More
euthanasia, enhancement, etc. The strength of the "Research Group of Life (Inochi no kenkyukai)" rests in its interdisciplinary membership. By bringing together specialists from the fields of religion, medicine, medical law, philosophy, and anthropology, members are able to actively engage in conversation with one another to share ideas and develop an unbiased stance on the issues at hand. We also invited bioethics specialists and medical doctors from both Japan and overseas to our routine workshop, to further enrich our discussion on bioethics. The international conference workshop entitled "Bio Science and Spirituality : A New Approach to Bioethics" that we hosted in October 2003 at Gakushi Kaikan Hall in Tokyo is particularly worthy of note. Approximately 300 people attended the conference and also brought the attention of news media both inside and outside of Japan. Prof. William B.Hurlbut of Stanford University, a member of US President Bush's Council on Bioethics, joined the conference in order to exchange his expertise with us. Though this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research officially ended in March of 2006, all the members of "Research Group of Life (Inochi no kenkyukai)" plan to continue their joint work on the issues. We would like to minimize the influences of commercialism in biotechnology and to avoid the mistake to accept non-critical arguments based on the Judeo-Christian traditions of the West. We feel responsible for developing our own views based on life philosophy of Asian culture, and for sharing them with scholars around the world. Less